2015 Nominees Announced 

 
7/21/2015 
Monday, July 20, 2015: The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation, the organization dedicated to celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, announced the 2015 NY Innovative Theatre Award Nominees at the DIAMOND HORSESHOE, (home of Queen of the Night).

    

The announcement was made by the co-executive directors, Shay Gines and Nick Micozzi, Company Manager, Akia and prominent members of the community including: Jennifer Harder (actress and vaudevillian), Kelly Hayes (dancer, actor, choreographer, and ensemble member of Conni’s Avant Garde Restaurant), Jacquelyn Landgraf (actress, writer, director, and first year acting teacher at the Atlantic Theater Company Acting School), Antonio Miniño (Co-founder of Manhattan Theatre Works, owner of Fab Marquee Productions and publicist at Katie Rosin's Kampfire PR), Duncan Pflaster (playwright), and Jordana Williams (Co-Artistic Director of Gideon Productions).

Watch the announcement of the 2015 New York Innovative Theatre Award Nominees

Check out photos of the event




The 2015 Nominees represent 145 individual artists, 57 productions and 55 theatre companies. Over the the past 11 years, the IT Awards have honored nearly 2,000 artists, 550 productions and 500 companies.

________________________________________________________________________

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

And If You Lose Your Way, or A Food Odyssey, Lauren Rayner Produtions
Maha Chehlaoui, Nick Choksi, Damon Daunno, Rachel Rusch, Josh Sauerman, Terrell Donnell Sledge, Leah Walsh

The Believers, The Storm Theatre
Christopher Bellant, Laura Bozzone, Joe Danbusky, Ted McGuinness, Patrick Melville, Taylor Anthony Miller

Much Ado About Nothing
, Smith Street Stage, Inc.
Olivia Caputo, Michael Vincent Carrera, Mary Cavett, John Patrick Doherty, Austin Durant, Maxwell Eddy, Patrick Harvey, Alexandra Henrikson, Jonathan Hopkins, David Pegram, Lauren Pennline, Georgina Richardson, Sam Rosenberg, Will Sarratt, Kim Taff, Sophia Tupy, Corey Whelihan

Run For Your Wife
, The Gallery Players
Joseph Cassese, Michael Hardart, Emily Hooper, Graciany Miranda, Joshua Nicholson, Timothy Park, Maria Silverman, James Swanson

Short Life of Trouble, Wandering Bark Theatre Company
John C. Egan, Gregory Isaac, Sheila Joon, Suzy Kohane, Michael Markham, Joseph Mitchell Parks, Valerie Redd, Brendan Spieth, Andy Talen

Topography, Broken Box Mime Theater
Becky Baumwoll, Dinah Berkeley, Géraldine Dulex, David Jenkins, Tasha Milkman, Marissa Molnar, Joel Perez, Leah Wagner, Joshua Wynter, Matt Zambrano

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Joe Assadourian
The Bullpen, Eric Krebs Theatrical Management, Inc

Christopher J. Domig
Dirt, DRECK Productions

Dominique Fishback
Subverted, Dominique Fishback

Sylvia Milo
The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Tanya O'Debra
The Ultimate Stimulus, Felipe Ossa

Lucie Pohl
Hi, Hitler, Great Pretender Productions

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE

Joseph Cassese
Run For Your Wife, The Gallery Players

John Hardin
The Ghost, Bottoms Dream

Zac Hoogendyk
In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Ted McGuinness
The Believers, The Storm Theatre

Dan McVey
Pretty Babies, Elsinore County

Tony Naumovski

Kentucky Cantata, Go In Her Room Productions

Matt Pepitone
Erik, The Rising Sun Performance Company in association with FRIGID New York

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE

Becky Byers
Once Upon a Bride There Was a Forest, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Eboni Flowers
Miss Julie, August Strindberg Repertory Theatre

Carol Hickey
Sweet, Sweet Spirit, Manhattan Theatre Works

Mel House
In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Noelle McGrath
Philadelphia, Here I Come!, T. Schreiber Studio

Rachel Rhodes-Devey
Merrily We Roll Along, Astoria Performing Arts Center

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Joe Danbusky
The Believers,  The Storm Theatre

Sean Hankinson
In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Christopher Heard
Pretty Babies, Elsinore County

Taylor Anthony Miller
The Believers, The Storm Theatre

Christopher Tanner
Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

Matthew Trumbull
The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Debra Cardona
Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

Stacy Lynn Gould
Fiction, Play.Sing.Give.

Jessica Kitchens
No One Loves Us Here, New Light Theater Project

Emily Koch
In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Diana Oh
Donkey Punch, Ivy Theatre Company

Kathryn Rossetter
Mr. Landing Takes a Fall, Slightly Altered States

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT

Broken Box Mime Theater
Topography, Broken Box Mime Theater

Jessica Burr
Lying, Blessed Unrest

Isaac Bush
The Mountain, The Circle Theater of New York

Mary Cavett
Much Ado About Nothing, Smith Street Stage, Inc.

Maxine Montilus
The Taste of It, Ballybeg

Ildiko Nemeth
Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Isaac Byrne
The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Isaac Byrne

In Vestments, Theatre 4the People

Dylan Marron
The Human Symphony, New York Neo-Futurists

Ildiko Nemeth
Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

Matt Torney
The Twelfth Labor, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Zoë Watkins
Fiction, Play.Sing.Give.

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Simon Cleveland
The Twelfth Labor, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Cory Pattak
Subverted, Dominique Fishback

Nicole Pearce
The Law of Return, Newsom Zipoy Productions

Federico Restrepo
Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

Barbara Samuels
R & J & Z, Hard Sparks

Morgan Zipf-Meister
The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Magdalena Dabrowska & Miodrag Guberinic
The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Sidney Fortner

Within the Law, Metropolitan Playhouse

Debbi Hobson
Unmentionables, Nylon Fusion Theatre Company

Ásta Bennie Hostetter
The Essential Straight & Narrow, The Mad Ones

Ben Philipp
The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead

Marla Speer

Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Alexis Distler
The Law of Return, Newsom Zipoy Productions

Aaron Gonzalez

Talk Radio, Variations Theatre Group

Kathryn Kawecki
The Taste of It, Ballybeg

Carolyn Mraz
The Twelfth Labor, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Anna Sroka
The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Sandy Yaklin
The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead
 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Nathan Davis
The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Jeremy J Lee
The Law of Return, Newsom Zipoy Productions

Ellen Mandel
Medea & The Furies, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble

John Emmett O'Brien & Scott Stauffer
Subverted, Dominique Fishback

Kyra Sims
The Human Symphony, New York Neo-Futurists

Jeanne Travis
The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead

OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN

Laia Cabrera, Isabelle Duverger & Ildiko Nemeth
(Projection Design)
Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

Stephanie Cox-Williams
(Gore & Blood Effects)
R & J & Z, Hard Sparks

Aaron Gonzalez
(Projection Design)
Doubles Crossed: The Ballad of Rodrigo, Funny...Sheesh Productions

Rock Star Karaoke
(Live Band Karaoke)
Twelfth Night or, Sir Toby Belch's Lonely Hearts Club Cabaret, Three Day Hangover

Marla Speer
(Mask Design)
Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

Jaime Vallés
(Video Design)
In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC

Phyllis Chen & Nathan Davis
The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Andy Evan Cohen
Unmentionables, Nylon Fusion Theatre Company

Dean Landon & Anika Paris
Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

Nick Luckenbaugh
Royal Fables, Libra Theater Company

John Anthime Miller

The Mountain, The Circle Theater of New York

Jacob Subotnick
Doubles Crossed: The Ballad of Rodrigo, Funny...Sheesh Productions

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT

Lisa Bruna
Invasion from Estrogenius: Andi's Night, manhattan theatre source

Bekah Brunstetter
I Have It from Estrogenius: Andi's Night, manhattan theatre source

Jody Christopherson
Because You Are Good from The Vanguard, Metropolitan Playhouse

Brenton Lengel
Snow White Zombie from Estrogenius: Andi's Night, manhattan theatre source

Felipe Ossa

The Ultimate Stimulus, Felipe Ossa

Erica Saleh
To Ashley and Lauren from The Spring Fling: Anniversary, F*It Club
 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT

Micheline Auger
Donkey Punch, Ivy Theatre Company

Nat Cassidy
The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead

Sara Fellini

In Vestments, Theatre 4the People

Sylvia Milo

The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Anika Paris, Lorca Peress & Anita Velez-Mitchell
Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

Ruby Rae Spiegel
Dry Land, Colt Coeur

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION

And If You Lose Your Way, or A Food Odyssey
Lauren Rayner Productions

The Black That I Am
Braata Productions

The Bullpen
Eric Krebs Theatrical Management, Inc

The Human Symphony
New York Neo-Futurists

The Listeners
The Brick Theater, Inc

Night
The New Stage Theatre Company

Topography
Broken Box Mime Theater

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

A Christmas Carol - A New Musical
WorkShop Theater Company

Edward the Second
Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Merrily We Roll Along
Astoria Performing Arts Center

Next to Normal
The Gallery Players

Pinwheel! a new musical
Random Access Theatre

The Singapore Mikado
Theater 2020

Temple of the Souls
MultiStages

OUTSTANDING PREMIERE PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Donkey Punch
Ivy Theatre Company

In The Bones
Astoria Performing Arts Center

In Vestments

Theatre 4the People

The Law of Return
Newsom Zipoy Productions

The Other Mozart
Little Matchstick Factory

The Temple, or Lebensraum
Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead

The Twelfth Labor

Loading Dock Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

The Butter and Egg Man
Retro Productions

Fiction

Play.Sing.Give.

Much Ado About Nothing
Smith Street Stage, Inc.

R & J & Z

Hard Sparks

Talk Radio
Variations Theatre Group

Within the Law
Metropolitan Playhouse
 

______________________________________________________________

RELATED STORIES

2015 Nominee Annoucement Party: A Night (and Promise) of Innovation by Conor O'Brien


 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?