2014 New York Innovative Theatre Awards Recipients 

 
9/22/2014 

The 2014 New York Innovative Theatre Awards were presented on Monday, September 22, 2014 at Baruch College's Mason Hall. The event was hosted by the charming and irreverent Jason Kravits. The 2014 nominees represented 133 individual artists, 59 productions and 56 producing organizations. It was a very exciting and energetic evening filled with community spirit.

"The NYIT Awards celebrate the kind of theatre that artists want to do when freed from commercial considerations. It is more experimental, more daring, and sometimes more entertaining than the type seen in the West 40s. It isn’t better, but it isn’t worse either. It’s different."
                                                  ~ Jeff Myhre, NY Theatre Guide
It was an evening of moving, funny, joyous moments and a sincere celebration of the community and the work. Congratulations to all of the recipients and the nominees.


2014 Recipients

 OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE


Photo by David Fletcher


Jenny Seastone  

The Gin Baby
Mermaid Sands Productions & Kid Brooklyn Productions
Presented by Tracee Chimo

Watch Jenny receive this award
Read more about The Gin Baby

 OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE


Photo by Ryan McGilloway


Noel Joseph Allain

Luft Gangster
Nylon Fusion Theatre Company   
Presented by Tracee Chimo

Watch Noel receive this award
Read more about Luft Gangster

 OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC


Photo by David Fletcher


Scott Munson

Sawbones & the Diamond Eater, Days of the Giants LLC
Presented by Larry O'Keefe

Watch Scott receive this award
Read more about Sawbones & The Diamond Eater

 OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT


Photo by Ryan McGilloway


Carlos Neto

Gymnos: A Geek's Tragedy
Ticket 2 Eternity Productions
Presented by Arthur Aviles


Watch Carlos receive this award
Read more about Gymnos: A Geek's Tragedy

 OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE


Photo by Greg Hernandez


Sandy Moore

The Simple Stories, WorkShop Theater Company
Presented by Omar Sangare


Watch Sandy receive this award
Read more about The Simple Stories

 OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT


Lenore Wolf

April March, Fragments from an Unintegrated Life, Metropolitan Playhouse
Presented by Craig Lucas



Read more about April March...

 OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT


Photo by David Fletcher


David Stallings

Dark Water, MTWorks    
Presented by Craig Lucas

Watch David receive this award
Read more about Dark Water

 OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN


Christian Frederickson

The Awake, kef theatrical productions     
Presented by Andy Lang


Read more about The Awake

 OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
 Presented by TDF Costume Collection


Photo by Greg Hernandez


Gail Cooper-Hecht

The Importance of Being Earnest, Take Wind And Soar Productions, Inc.      
Presented by Stephen Cabral

Watch Gail receive this award
Read more about The Importance of Being Earnest

 OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

 


Travis McHale

Rubber Ducks & Sunsets, Ground Up Productions         
Presented by Tim McMath


Read more about Rubber Ducks & Sunsets

 OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN


Photo by Greg Hernandez


Kia Rogers

Jane the Plain, Flux Theatre Ensemble  
Presented by Jen Schriever

Watch Kia receive this award
Read more about Jane the Plain

 OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN


Photo by David Fletcher


Nicole Hill

(for Puppet and Shadow Design)
Mute, New York Neo-Futurists     
Presented by Paul Kieve

Watch Nicole receive this award
Read more about Mute

 OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE


Photo by Marc Goldberg


Heather E. Cunningham

An Appeal to the Woman of the House, Retro Productions    
Presented by Elizabeth A. Davis

Watch Heather receive this award
Read more about An Appeal to the Woman of the House

 OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE


Photo by Ryan McGilloway


Jason O'Connell

Don Juan In Hell, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble  
Presented by Elizabeth A. Davis

Watch Jason receive this award
Read more about Don Juan In Hell

 OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR


Photo by Marc Goldberg


DeLisa M. White

Lights Narrow, Teatro Oscuro
Presented by Terry Schreiber


Watch DeLisa receive this award
Read more about Lights Narrow

 OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE


Photo by Ryan McGilloway


At First Sight (and Other Stories)

Broken Box Mime Theater
Becky Baumwoll, Tasha Milkman, Dinah Berkeley, Marissa Molnar, Meera Rohit Kumbhani, Leah Wagner, Joe Tuttle, David Jenkins, Dan Reckart, Seikai Ishizuka
Presented by Jordan Thaler

Watch Broken Box Mime Receive this award
Read more about At First Sight (and Other Stories)

 OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION


Photo by David Fletcher


The God Projekt

La MaMa in association with Lone Wolf Tribe
Presented by Meghan Finn

Watch Kevin & Edward receive this award
Read more about the God Projekt

 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL


Photo by David Fletcher


Allegro

Astoria Performing Arts Center    
Presented by Dan Markley


Watch APAC receive this award
Read more about Allegro

 OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY


Photo by Ryan McGilloway


Don Juan In Hell

Phoenix Theatre Ensemble   
Presented by Marshall Mason


Watch Phoenix Theatre Ensemble receive this award
Read more about Don Juan In Hell

 OUTSTANDING PREMIERE PRODUCTION OF A PLAY


Photo by Ryan McGilloway


Pirira

Theatre 167    
Presented by Marshall Mason

Watch Theatre 167 receive this award
Read more about Pirira

 OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER AWARD


Photo by Ryan McGilloway


Haejin Han

Don Juan In Hell, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble
Presented by Elise Stone


Watch Haejin receive this award
Read more about Don Juan In Hell

HONORARY AWARDS

 ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Artistic Achievement Award is presented in recognition of significant artistic contribution to the Off-Off-Broadway community.


Photo by Greg Hernandez

 
 Dan Bianchi

 Presented by James Rado


Watch Dan receive this award
Watch the Artistic Achievement Award announcement video

 ELLEN STEWART AWARD

The Ellen Stewart Award presented in recognition of significant contribution to the Off-Off-Broadway community through service, support and leadership.


Photo by Ryan McGilloway


Woodie King, Jr

Presented by Andre DeShields


Watch Woodie receive this award
Watch the Ellen Stewart Award announcement video

 CAFFÉ CINO FELLOWSHIP AWARD

Caffe Cino Fellowship Award is presented in recognition of consistent production of outstanding work Off-Off-Broadway.


Photo by Ryan McGilloway


Blessed Unrest

Presented by Robert Gore & Jennifer Conley Darling


Watch the Caffe Cino Fellowship Award announcement video

 DORIC WILSON INDEPENDENT PLAYWRIGHT AWARD

The Award named in Doric’s honor is given to a playwright, whose writing honors the innovation, uncompromising vision, heart, and spirit that was Doric Wilson and his work.


Kevin R. Free

Presented by Mariah MacCarthy


Watch Kevin receive this award


RELATED LINKS

More about the nominees & recipients


Across the web




 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?