2014 New York Innovative Theatre Award Nominees 

 
7/21/2014 



The 2014 New York Innovative Theatre Award Nominees were announced on Monday, July 21st at 42West Night Club. A distinguished group of artists announced the nominees: Shaun Bennet Fauntleroy, Actor, Playwright, and Producer; Jody Christopherson, Performer, Writer, Founder & Editor-in-Chief of New York Theatre Review; Blake Lawrence Bradford, Event Producer and Fundraising Consultant; Jason Cicci, Artistic Director of Monday Morning Productions; Chis Harcum, Actor, playwright, Executive Director of Elephant Run District and Managing Director of the League of Independent Theater; Sara Thigpen, Actor and Director at Boomerang Theatre Company.

The 2014 Nominees represent of 130 individual nominees, 57 producing organizations, and 58 productions.

See pictures of this fabulous event

2014 New York Innovative Theatre Awards Nominees


Outstanding Ensemble

As You Like It, Happy Few Theatre Company
Ellen Adair, Nat Cassidy, Eric Gilde, Patrick Mulryan, Anna O'Donoghue, Christopher Seiler, Alexander Sovronsky

At First Sight (and Other Stories), Broken Box Mime Theater
Becky Baumwoll, Dinah Berkeley, Seikai Ishizuka, David Jenkins, Meera Kumbhani, Tasha Milkman, Marissa Molnar, Dan Reckart, Joe Tuttle, Leah Wagner

The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill Vol 2, New York Neo-Futurists
Cecil Baldwin, Christopher Borg, Roberta Colindrez, Cara Francis, Dylan Marron, Martina Potratz

Magic Bullets, Buran Theatre Company
Caitlin Bebb, Abigail Blueher, Donna Jewell, Jud Knudsen, Catrin Lloyd-Bollard, Erin Mallon, Michael McKim Karp, Kate Schroeder, Mari Yamamoto
 
Old Familiar Faces, Tin Drum Productions
Tandy Cronyn, Marianne Miller, James Patrick Nelson, Sam Tsoutsouvas

Pirira, Theatre 167
Adrian Baidoo, J.Stephen Brantley,  Todd Flaherty, Flor De Liz Perez


Outstanding Solo Performance

Adam Boncz
Fatelessness, SceneHouse Productions and Gia Forakis & Company

J.Stephen Brantley
Chicken-Fried Ciccone: A Twangy True Tale Of Transformation, Hard Sparks

Aizzah Fatima

Dirty Paki Lingerie, Aizzah Fatima

Kim Katzberg
Darkling, Eat a Radish Productions in association with IRT Theater

Sandy Moore

The Simple Stories, WorkShop Theater Company

Nora Woolley
Hip, Eat a Radish Productions in association with IRT


Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role

Noel Joseph Allain
Luft Gangster, Nylon Fusion Collective

Joshua Levine

Wild, Sanguine Theatre Company

Brendan McDonough
Beckett in Benghazi, Less Than Rent Theatre in association with Horse Trade Theater Group

Tony Naumovski
Sawbones & the Diamond Eater, Days of the Giants LLC

Lyonel Reneau

Wild, Sanguine Theatre Company

Dwayne Washington

Rent, The Gallery Players


Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role

Milee Bang
My Father's Ashes, Original Binding Productions

Manna Nichols
Allegro, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Diana Oh
Frankenstein Upstairs, Gideon Productions

Jenny Seastone
The Gin Baby, Mermaid Sands Productions and Kid Brooklyn Productions

Alyssa Simon
Within Arm's Reach, Going to Tahiti Productions

Jenne Vath
Sawbones & the Diamond Eater, Days of the Giants LLC


Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role

Goran Ivanovski
The Lonesome West, Mark Forlenza Productions

James Patrick Nelson
Old Familiar Faces, Tin Drum Productions

Jason O'Connell
Don Juan In Hell, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble

Tom Pavey
The Lonesome West, Mark Forlenza Productions

Brian Silliman
Dark Water, Manhattan Theatre Works (MTWorks)

J.Stephen Brantley
Pirira, Theatre 167


Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role

Debra Ann Byrd
The Importance of Being Earnest, Take Wing And Soar Productions, Inc.

Tandy Cronyn
Old Familiar Faces, Tin Drum Productions

Heather E. Cunningham
An Appeal to the Woman of the House, Retro Productions

Christina Pumariega
Sousepaw: 'A Baseball Story', Shelby Company

Lesley Shires
The Gin Baby, Mermaid Sands Productions and Kid Brooklyn Productions

Hannah Sloat
The Glory of Living, Revolve Productions


Outstanding Choreography/Movement

Jim Cooney & Greg Zane
Nothing But Trash, Theater For The New City

Thiago Felix
Infinite While it Lasts, Group .BR

Grasshopper Mitch
David's RedHaired Death, One Old Crow Productions

Carlos Neto
Gymnos: A Geek's Tragedy, Ticket 2 Eternity Productions

David Norwood & Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj

Salome: Da Voodoo Princess of Nawlins, Rebel Theater

Christine O'Grady
Allegro, Astoria Performing Arts Center


Outstanding Director

Kevin Augustine & Edward Einhorn
The God Projekt, La MaMa in association with Lone Wolf Tribe

Karen Case Cook
Don Juan In Hell, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble

Tyrus Holden
The Pregnancy of Angela Freak, AqUa MeRcUrY Creations

Kelly O'Donnell
Jane the Plain, Flux Theatre Ensemble

DeLisa M. White
Lights Narrow, Teatro Oscuro

Tazewell Thompson
Sawbones & the Diamond Eater, Days of the Giants LLC


Outstanding Lighting Design

Joshua Benghiat
Pirira, Theatre 167

Joan Racho-Jansen
The Lonesome West, Mark Forlenza Productions

Evan Roby

The Cottage, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Kia Rogers
Jane the Plain, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Kia Rogers
The Gin Baby, Mermaid Sands Productions and Kid Brooklyn Productions

Alexandra Mannix

Within Arm's Reach, Going to Tahiti Productions


Outstanding Costume Design

Gail Cooper-Hecht
The Importance of Being Earnest, Take Wing And Soar Productions, Inc.

Sidney Fortner
A Man's World, Metropolitan Playhouse

Amanda Jenks
Rubber Ducks and Sunsets, Ground Up Productions

Thomas Kleinert
The Pregnancy of Angela Freak, AqUa MeRcUrY Creations

Ryan Moller
The Cottage, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Carrie Robbins
Sawbones & the Diamond Eater, Days of the Giants LLC


Outstanding Set Design

Stephen Karoly Dobay
The Cottage, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Donald Eastman
The Chairs, La MaMa in association with Skysaver Productions

Travis McHale
Rubber Ducks and Sunsets, Ground Up Productions

Brandon McNeel
Sawbones & the Diamond Eater, Days of the Giants LLC

Jacques Roy
And to the Republic, The Guerrilla Shakespeare Project

Tsubasa Kamaei & Jennifer Stimple Kamei
Don Juan In Hell, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble


Outstanding Sound Design

Janie Bullard
The Gin Baby, Mermaid Sands Productions and Kid Brooklyn Productions

Janie Bullard
Jane the Plain, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Janie Bullard
Pirira, Theatre 167

Christopher Loar
Mute, New York Neo-Futurists

Tim Schellenbaum & Alice Tolan-Mee
The Chairs, La MaMa in association with Skysaver Productions

Christian Frederickson
The Awake, kef theatrical productions


Outstanding Innovative Design

Gyda Arber, Brian Fountain, David Gochfeld, and Allen Hahn
For Phone & Text Design
FutureMate, Brick Theater

Laia Cabrera, Isabelle Duverger, and Ildiko Nemeth
For Video Design
Cosmicomics, The New Stage Theatre Comapny

Nicole Hill
For Puppet Design
Mute, New York Neo-Futurists

Kaitlyn Pietras
For Projection Design
The Gin Baby, Mermaid Sands Productions and Kid Brooklyn Productions

Matt Reeves
For Projection Design
And to the Republic, The Guerrilla Shakespeare Project

Jane Catherine Shaw & Theodora Skipitares
For Puppet Design
The Chairs, La MaMa in association with Skysaver Productions


Outstanding Original Music

Scott Allen Klopfenstein
Rubber Ducks and Sunsets, Ground Up Productions

Jennifer Makholm & Ian Wehrle
Relent, an Indie Musical, WorkShop Theater Company

Ellen Mandel
Don Juan In Hell, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble

Scott Munson
Sawbones & the Diamond Eater, Days of the Giants LLC

Alexander Sovronsky
As You Like It, Happy Few Theatre Company

Alla Zagaykevych
Fire Water Night, La MaMa in association with Yara Arts Group


Outstanding Original Short Script

J.Stephen Brantley
Chicken-Fried Ciccone: A Twangy True Tale Of Transformation, Hard Sparks

Kate Gersten
First Love from The Spring Fling, F*It Club

Kate Kertez

Dumbo from Brooklyn Labyrinth, Oracle Theatre Inc

Mark Loewenstern
One is the Road from Super Shorts 2013, WorkShop Theater Company

Lenore Wolf
April March, Fragments from an Unintegrated Life from East Side Stories: Movers, Metropolitan Playhouse

Nora Woolley
Hip, Eat a Radish Productions in association with IRT


Outstanding Original Full-length Script

Nat Cassidy
Old Familiar Faces, Tin Drum Productions

Vincent Marano
Lights Narrow, Teatro Oscuro

Christie Perfetti Williams

An Appeal to the Woman of the House, Retro Productions

Sarah Shaefer
The Gin Baby, Mermaid Sands Productions and Kid Brooklyn Productions

David Stallings
Dark Water, Manhattan Theatre Works (MTWorks)

J.Stephen Brantley

Pirira, Theatre 167


Outstanding Performance Art Production

At First Sight (and Other Stories), Broken Box Mime Theater

FutureMate, Brick Theater

Magic Bullets
, Buran Theatre Company

The Chairs, La MaMa in association with Skysaver Productions

The God Projekt, La MaMa in association with Lone Wolf Tribe

The Maiden, La MaMa in association with The Nerve Tank


Outstanding Production of  a Musical

A Little Night Music, The Gallery Players

Allegro, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Candide - The Musical, Theater 2020

Fire Water Night, La MaMa in association with Yara Arts Group

Life on the Mississippi: A New Musical Play
, WorkShop Theater Company

The Pregnancy of Angela Freak, AqUa MeRcUrY Creations


Outstanding Premiere Production of A Play

An Appeal to the Woman of the House, Retro Productions

Dark Water, Manhattan Theatre Works (MTWorks)

Frankenstein Upstairs, Gideon Productions

Lights Narrow
, Teatro Oscuro

Pirira, Theatre 167

The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill Vol 2, New York Neo-Futurists


Outstanding Revival of A Play

A Man's World, Metropolitan Playhouse

As You Like It, Happy Few Theatre Company

Don Juan In Hell
, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble

Julius Caesar, Smith Street Stage

R+J: Star-Cross'd Death Match
, Three Day Hangover

Wild, Sanguine Theatre Company



The 2014 New York Innovative Theatre Awards Nominee Announcement Party is a part of Indie Theatre Week (July 20-27).



 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?