2013 New York Innovative Theatre Award Nominees Announced 

 
7/22/2013 

New York, NY: On Monday, July 22, 2013, The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation,  announced the 2013 nominees at its annual event held this year at XL Night Club. The announcement was made by the co-executive directors, Shay Gines and Nick Micozzi, plus members of the community including: Matt Freeman, Donnetta Lavinia Grays, Frank Kuzler, Molly Marinik, Jenna Rafferty and David Stern.

The 2013 Nominees include 134 individual artists, 60 different productions and 60 Off-Off-Broadway theatre companies.


2013 Nominees:

Outstanding Ensemble

Clown Bar, Pipeline Theatre Company
Willy Appelman, Ian Axness
,Andrew Farmer, Jessica Frey, Daniel Johnsen, Kelley Rae O'Donnell, Claire Rothrock, Dan Tracy, Amir Wachterman, Noah Zachary, Shane Zeigler

Fool for Love
, The Rising Sun Performance Company
Ryan Dusek,
Larry Gutman, Christina G. Mulikin, Jonathan

That Lady from Maxim
's, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.
Amanda Baumler,
Michael R. Buscemi, Amara Haaksman, Arthur Lundquist, Alex Mace, John Mervini, Tom Morin, Anna Price, Marissa Rosano, Stephen Ryan, Cecilia Vaicels

Macbeth
, The Crook Theater Company
Teddy Alvaro
, Jacob Cribbs, Daniel K. Isaac, Ben Kahre, Dan Morrison, Lloyd Mulvey, Richard Prioleau, Ed Renninger, Max Rosenak, Amanda Sykes

The Rise And Fall Of A Teenage Cyberqueen, LabRats Theatre Company
Casey Greig
, Jinn S. Kim, Perry Lewis, Daniela Mastropietro, Jacob Perkins, Kathryn Wilson

The Window:4 ALICE, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York
Inés Garcia,
Robin Johnson, Nick Smerkanich


Outstanding Solo Performance

 David Calvitto
The Event
, terraNOVA Collective

Nat Cassidy
Generic Magic Realism
, Temerity Theatre Company

Jonathan Draxton
Soldier
, The Plowmen

Mark Sam Rosenthal
I Light Up My Life: The Mark Sam Celebrity Autobiography
, terraNOVA Collective

Harmony Stempel
Human Fruit Bowl
, terraNOVA Collective

Erin Treadway
Spaceman
, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role

Justin Danforth
The Thirteenth Commandment
, Libra Theater Company

Andrew Farmer
Clown Bar
, Pipeline Theatre Company

Joe Fellman
The Thirteenth Commandment
, Libra Theater Company

Michael Shattner
Island; Or, To Be or Not to Be
, NY Shakespeare Exchange

Caliaf St. Aubyn

Dreamgirls
, The Gallery Players

Montgomery Sutton
King Lear
, American Bard Theater Company

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role

Julie Asriyan-Piotrowski
Israel Horovitz One-Acts
, Ethikos Productions

Aimee Cucchiaro
The House of Von Macrame
, The Management

Kelley Rae O'Donnell
Clown Bar
, Pipeline Theatre Company

Lauren Pennline
The Thirteenth Commandment
, Libra Theater Company

Marissa Rosano
That Lady from Maxim's
, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Amanda Sykes
Macbeth
, The Crook Theater Company


Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role

J. Stephen Brantley
That's Her Way
, En Avant Playwrights

David L. Carson
King Lear
, American Bard Theater Company

Robbie Collier Sublett

American River
, Lesser America

Ryan Dusek
Fool for Love
, The Rising Sun Performance Company

Sean Meehan
Realists
, jil productions

Nick Smerkanich
The Window:4 ALICE
, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York

Brandon Walker
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea
, Seeing Place Theater


Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role

Becky Byers
Hearts Like Fists
, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Michelle Eugene
The Detour
, Metropolitan Playhouse

Inés Garcia

The Window:4 ALICE
, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York

Amara Haaksman
That Lady from Maxim's
, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Carmit Levité
The Chekhov Dreams
, WorkShop Theater Company

Kathryn Wilson
The Rise And Fall Of A Teenage Cyberqueen
, LabRats Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography/Movement

Melanie S. Armer
The Window:4 ALICE
, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York

Joe Barros
Hard Times
, The Cell Theatre Company

Alexis Black
Happily After Tonight
, A Five Dollar Bill

Jessica Burr and Sonia Villani
Eurydice's Dream, Blessed Unrest in association with The Interart Theatre

David Fuller and Judith Jarosz
A Midsummer Night's Dream
, Theater 2020

Rocio Mendez and Adam Swiderski
Hearts Like Fists
, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Outstanding Director

Lance Hewett
That Lady from Maxim's,
Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Judith Jarosz
A Midsummer Night's Dream
, Theater 2020

Padraic Lillis
The Rise And Fall Of A Teenage Cyberqueen
, LabRats Theatre Company

Kelly O'Donnell
Hearts Like Fists
, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Jordan Reeves
The Tragedy of King Arthur by W. Shakespeare, a play by Arthur Phillips
, Guerrilla Shakespeare Project

Tom Wojtunik
Blood Brothers
, Astoria Performing Arts Center


Outstanding Lighting Design

Maruti Evans
Will Elliott's The Pilo Family Circus
, Godlight Theatre Company

Nicholas Houfek
The Future Is Not What IT Was
, Kindling Theater Company

Dan Jobbins
Blood Brothers
, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Emma M. Schimminger

Antigone
, Perchance To Dream Theatre

Carl Wiemann
The Thirteenth Commandment
, Libra Theater Company

Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew
So Go the Ghosts of Mexico - part one
, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Outstanding Costume Design

Travis Alexandra Boatright
The Thirteenth Commandment
, Libra Theater Company

Meghan Gaber
Clown Bar
, Pipeline Theatre Company

Viviane Galloway
A Midsummer Night's Dream
, Theater 2020

Daniela Codarcea Kamiliotis
The Window:4 ALICE
, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York

Kristina Makowski and
Jessica Wegener Shay
Geek!
, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

Egle Paulauskaite

Garden of Delights
, The New Stage Theatre Company in association with Theatre for the New City

Tristan Raines

The House of Von Macrame
, The Management

Outstanding Set Design

Daniela Codarcea Kamiliotis
The Window:4 ALICE
, PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York

Stephen K. Dobay
Blood Brothers
, Astoria Performing Arts Center

George Hoffmann & Greg Kozatek
The Future Is Not What IT Was
, Kindling Theater Company

James Ortiz
On the Head of a Pin
, Strangemen and Company

Lynne Porter
The Tragedy of King Arthur by W. Shakespeare, a play by Arthur Phillips
, Guerrilla Shakespeare Project

Andy Yanni
The Thirteenth Commandment
, Libra Theater Company

Outstanding Sound Design

Ien Denio
Will Elliott's The Pilo Family Circus
, Godlight Theatre Company

Nick Moore
The Drawer Boy
, Oberon Theatre Ensemble

Phil Pickens
Macbeth
, The Crook Theater Company

Elizabeth Rhodes
So Go the Ghosts of Mexico - part one
, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Jane Shaw and Emma Wilk
P.S. Jones and The Frozen City
, terraNOVA Collective

Leegrid Stevens
Spaceman
, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Outstanding Innovative Design

Laia Cabrera, Isabelle Duverger and Ildiko Nemeth
Projection Design, Video-Art and Animations

Garden of Delights
, The New Stage Theatre Company in association with Theatre for the New City

Imaginary Media
and Puppet Kitchen
Puppet & Video Design

P.S. Jones and The Frozen City
, terraNOVA Collective

Jeremy Mather
Video Design and Production

Space Captain: Captain of Space!
, No Tea Productions

Roxanne Palmer

Puppet Design

Demonology
, AntiMatter Collective

Justin Wagner
Original Illustrations

Telemachus, Darling
, Hole In The Sky

Lynda White
Mask Design & Construction

Oedipus Rex XX/XY
, The Faux-Real Theatre Company

Outstanding Original Music

Deepali Gupta and Zach Segel
Doctor Faustus Lights the Lights
, Production Workshop in association with Kickstarter Backers

Shruti Kumar

Doctor Faustus Lights the Lights
, NEW FORMS Theater Makers

Paul Leschen
Bedbugs!!! The Comedy Sci-Fi Thriller Rock Musical
, Bedbugs The Musical LLC

Ned Massey
Four Messages
, No Accidents Productions

Michael Sgouros
Hollow - the musical
, Literally Alive

Bryan Williams
That Lady from Maxim's
, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Original Short Script

John Clancy
The Event
, terraNOVA Collective

Jonathan Draxton
Soldier
, The Plowmen

Angela C. Hall
Greenlight
from Room 128, The Rising Sun Performance Company

Andrea Kuchlewska
Human Fruit Bowl
, terraNOVA Collective

Bob Manus
A Man Walks into a Bar
from You  Are Here, WorkShop Theater Company

Kathleen Warnock

That's Her Way
, En Avant Playwrights

Outstanding Original Full-length Script

Johnna Adams
Sans Merci
, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Dennis Flanagan
How I Learned to Become a Superhero
, Apothecary Theatre Company

Lindsay Joy
The Rise And Fall Of A Teenage Cyberqueen
, LabRats Theatre Company

John McKinney

The Chekhov Dreams
, WorkShop Theater Company

Leegrid Stevens
Spaceman
, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Bryan Williams
That Lady from Maxim's
, Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Performance Art Production

Doctor Faustus Lights the Lights
Production Workshop in association with Kickstarter Backers


Eterniday

LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club in association with Witness Relocation


Eurydice's Dream
Blessed Unrest in association with The Interart Theatre


Tar Baby
Platt Productions LLC in association with Neighborhood Productions


Too Much Light Makes The Baby Go Blind

New York Neo-Futurists


Where There Was Fire
Tabula RaSa NYC Theater and Performance Lab in association with Theater For The New City

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Bedbugs!!! The Comedy Sci-Fi Thriller Rock Musical
Bedbugs The Musical LLC


Blood Brothers

Astoria Performing Arts Center


Bumbug
Laughistan, LLC


Four Messages
No Accidents Productions


Hard Times
The Cell Theatre Company


That Lady from Maxim's
Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

 

Outstanding Premiere Production of A Play

Coney
Blue Coyote Theater Group


Garden of Delights
The New Stage Theatre Company in association with Theatre for the New City


The Rise And Fall Of A Teenage Cyberqueen

LabRats Theatre Company


Spaceman

Loading Dock Theatre Company


The Thirteenth Commandment
Libra Theater Company


The Window:4 ALICE

PopUp Theatrics in association with the Romanian Cultural Institute in New York

Outstanding Revival of A Play

Cowboy Mouth
One Old Crow Productions


The Detour

Metropolitan Playhouse


The Drawer Boy

Oberon Theatre Ensemble


The Drowning Girls

Strange Sun Theater


Macbeth

The Crook Theater Company


A Midsummer Night's Dream
Theater 2020

 

SAVE THE DATE

NINTH ANNUAL NEW YORK INNOVATIVE THEATRE

AWARDS CEREMONY

SEPTEMBER 30, 2013

HOSTED BY HARRISON GREENBAUM

LOCATION TBD

 

The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation is a not-for-profit organization recognizing the great work of New York City's Off-Off-Broadway, honoring its artistic heritage, and providing a meeting ground for this extensive and richly varied community. The organization advocates for Off-Off-Broadway and recognizes the unique and essential role it plays in contributing to American and global culture. They believe that publicly recognizing excellence in Off-Off-Broadway will expand audience awareness and foster greater appreciation of the New York theatre experience. www.nyitawards.com

 

Sponsors: Kampfire Films PR www.kampfirefilmspr.com; United Stages www.unitedstages.com; Kyden Machine Inc.  www.kydeninc.com; Theatre Development Fund (TDF) www.tdf.org

 


 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?