2012 New York Innovative Awards 

 
9/26/2012 



Monday, September 24th was a beautiful and warm autumn evening and the Indie Theatre Community gathered at the Kaye Playhouse at Hunter College to celebrate it's own.

Host Harrison Greenbaum guided the evening with humor and style as presenters handed out the awards and performances by Sky Seals and APAC delighted the audience.

The event was directed by Tim Butterfield and with script contributions by Chris Weikel.

2012 Recipients

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE


 Celest Arias
 Demon Dreams (Oni No Yume), Magic Futurebox
 Presented by Tovah Feldshuh

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE


Photo by David Fletcher

 Stephen Alan Wilson
 The Last Days of Judas Iscariot, T. Schreiber Studio
 Presented by Tovah Feldshuh

 

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC


Photo by David Fletcher

 Jeff Raab
 12th Night, Libra Theater Company    
 Presented by Dick Scanlan

 

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT


Photo by David Fletcher

 Joe Osheroff & Evan Zes
 Homunculus: Reloaded, Homunculus Mask Theater    
 Presented by Arthur Aviles

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE


Photo by Marc Goldberg

Melanie Jones
 Endure: A Run Woman Show, Collision Productions
 Presented by Peter Michael Marino

 

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT


Photo by David Fletcher

 Chisa Hutchinson
 This is Not the Play, Mad Dog Theatre Company    
 Presented by Timothy Mason

 

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT


Photo by David Fletcher

Melanie Jones
 Endure: A Run Woman Show, Collision Productions
 Presented by Timothy Mason

 

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN


Photo by David Fletcher

Matt Schloss
 
Miranda, MirandaCo in association with
  HERE Arts  Center    
 Presented by Jill BC DuBoff

 

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN


Photo by David Fletcher

 Sidney Fortner
 The House of Mirth, Metropolitan Playhouse    
 Presented by Jessica Shay

 

 

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN


 Kevin Judge
 
Lovesick (or Things That Don't Happen), Project Y 
 Theatre Company
 Presented by Chris Muller

 

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN


Photo by David Fletcher

 David A. Sexton
 
The Spring Fling: My Best/Worst Date Ever, F*It
 Club
   
 Presented by

 

OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN


Photo by David Fletcher

 Joe Osheroff
for mask design for Homunculus: Reloaded, Homunculus Mask Theater
Presented by Rick Lyon & Trekkie Monster

 

 

 OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE


Photo by David Fletcher

 Renee Claire Bergeron
 
A Man of No Importance, The Gallery Players
 Presented by Jen Cody

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE


Photo by Marc Goldberg

Greg Horton
A Man of No Importance, The Gallery Players
Presented by Jen Cody

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR


Photo by David Fletcher

Joe Osheroff
Homunculus: Reloaded, Homunculus Mask Theater
Presented by Rick Lyon & Trekkie Monster


OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE


Photo by Marc Goldberg

Justin Badger, David M. Barber, Melody Bates, Stephanie Dodd, Jeffrey Fracé, Connie Hall, Kelly Hayes, Jerusha Klemperer, Peter Lettre, Rachel Murdy, Deborah Philips, Peter Richards
The Mothership Landing, Conni's Avant Garde Restaurant in association with the Irondale Center
Presented by Roma Torre

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION


Photo by David Fletcher

The Mothership Landing
Conni's Avant Garde Restaurant in association with the Irondale Center
Presented by Julie Menin

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL


Photo by David Fletcher

Miranda
MirandaCo in association with HERE Arts Center    
Presented by Diane Paulus

 

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY


Photo by David Fletcher

Ajax in Iraq
Flux Theatre Ensemble    
Presented by Jean-Claude van Itallie

 

OUTSTANDING PREMIERE PRODUCTION OF A PLAY


Photo by David Fletcher

Advance Man
Gideon Productions   
Presented by Jean-Claude van Itallie

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER


Photo by David Fletcher

Katie Kavett
Presented by Laura Braza

 

DORIC WILSON INDEPENDENT PLAYWRIGHT AWARD


Photo by David Fletcher

Donnetta Lavinia Gray
Presented by Boom-Boom & Ceil
(aka Michael Lynch and Chris Andersson)

 

HONORARY AWARDS

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Artistic Achievement Award is presented in recognition of significant artistic contribution to the Off-Off-Broadway community.

Photo by David Fletcher

 

5 Lesbian Brothers
Maureen Angelos, Babs Davy, Dominique Dibbell, Peg Healey and Lisa Kron
Presented by Carmelita Tropicana (aka Alina Troyano)

 

ELLEN STEWART AWARD
Ellen Stewart Award presented in recognition of significant contribution to the Off-Off-Broadway community through service, support and leadership.



Photo by David Fletcher

 

Theatre Development Fund (tdf)
Presented by Elena K. Holy

CAFFé CINO FELLOWSHIP AWARD
Caffe Cino Fellowship Award is presented in recognition of consistent production of outstanding work Off-Off-Broadway.


Photo by David Fletcher

 

Astoria Performing Arts Center (APAC)
Presented b Amanda Feldman & Akia

 


RELATED LINKS


Sponsored by:

LiveStream - www.livestream.com
Kampfire Films PR - www.kampfirefilmspr.com
United Stages - www.unitedstages.com
Kyden Machine Inc.  - www.kydeninc.com

Additional Contributions by:

Night Owl Studios - www.nightowlstudiosnyc.com
HorseTrade Theatre Group - www.horsetrade.com
LiveStream - www.livestream.com
Ripley-Grier Studios - www.ripleygrier.com
Drama Book Shop - www.dramabookshop.com
Dramatists Guild - www.dramatistsguild.com
The Public Theatre - www.publictheater.org
Decades out - www.decadesout.org
New York Theatre Experience - www.nytheatre.com
Beyond Costumes - www.beyondcostumes.com



 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?