2012 New York Innovative Theatre Awards Nominees 

 
7/23/2012 


On Monday, July 23rd, the IT Awards celebrated the end of the season and announced the 2012 New York Innovative Theatre Awards Nominees. The official announcement was made by Jolie Garrett, David M. Pincus, Cat Parker, Derek Shore, Tari Stratton and Kristen Vaughan.

Over the past eight years, the IT Awards has honored over 1,650 individual artists, over 450 productions, and 350 theatre companies; having collected over 35,000 ballots and disseminated more than 6,000 judges. The 2012 Nominees include 137 individual artists, 52 different productions and 57 Off-Off-Broadway theatre companies. 

Watch the announcement (actual announcement starts about 17 minutes in)
Check out photos
Awesome montage by photographer David Fletcher

Details about the 2012 Awards Ceremony.


2012 New York Innovative Theatre Awards Nominees

Outstanding Ensemble

The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill: Vol. 1, Early/Lost Plays
Daniel Burnam, Brendan Donaldson, Cara Francis, Connor Kalista, Jacquelyn Landgraf, Erica Livingston, Lauren Sharpe,
New York Neo-Futurists

Conni's Avant Garde Restaurant Returns in: The Mothership Landing
Justin Badger, David M. Barber, Melody Bates, Stephanie Dodd, Jeffrey Fracé, Connie Hall, Kelly Hayes, Jerusha Klemperer, Peter Lettre,
Deborah Philips, Rachel Murdy, Peter Richards, Conni’s Avant Garde Restaurant in association with the Irondale Center

Eightythree Down
Melody Bates, Ian Holcomb, Bryan Kaplan, Brian Miskell, Hard Sparks in association with Horse Trade Theatre Group

For Black Boys Who Have Considered Homicide When the Streets Were Too Much
Loren Amos, Duane Boutte, Alexis Francisco, Anthony Gaskins, Michael Alexis Palmer, David Roberts, Robert G. Siverls, Zook, Modern-Day Griot Theatre Company

Homunculus: Reloaded
Adriana Chavez, David DeSantis, Lauren Elder, Regina Gibson, Mel House, Jennifer Luong, Eeva Semerdjiev, William Silva, Brett Teresa, Homunculus Mask Theater

Urban Odyssey
Penelope Armstead-Williams, Rocky Bostick, Ching-I Chang, Maura Donohue, Denise Greber, Alice Pasturel, Federico Restrepo, Gilbert Reyes, Kiku Sakai, Kayla Schetter, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club in association with LOCO7


Outstanding Solo Performance

Bree Benton, Poor Baby Bree in I Am Going to Run Away, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Greg Oliver Bodine, Poe, Times Two, WorkShop Theater Company

Zac Jaffee, Heroes and Other Strangers, the cell theatre

Melanie Jones, Endure: A Run Woman Show, Collision Productions

Juan Francisco Villa, Empanada For A Dream, Ballybeg & terraNOVA Collective

Raïna von Waldenburg, Oysters Orgasms Obituaries, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club in association with Center for Embodied Performance

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role

Karl Gregory, Frogs, Fault Line Theatre

Ian Holcomb, Eightythree Down, Hard Sparks in association with Horse Trade Theatre Group

Jason Howard, Advance Man, Gideon Productions

Bryan Kaplan, Eightythree Down, Hard Sparks in association with Horse Trade Theatre Group

Curry Whitmire, Christopher Marlowe's Chloroform Dreams, Lunar Energy

Stephen Alan Wilson, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot, T. Schreiber Studio

 

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role

Celeste Arias, Demon Dreams (Oni No Yume), Magic Futurebox

Lauren Blumenfeld, Exit Carolyn, Sans A Productions

Teresa Kelsey, The House of Mirth, Metropolitan Playhouse

Marie Marshall, The House of Mirth, Metropolitan Playhouse

Ryan Templeton, A Hard Wall at High Speed, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Halley Wegryn Gross, Sex Good; Money Bad, Broken Watch Theatre Company


Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role

Adam Barrie, Dust, Tenement Street Workshop in association with Incubator Arts Project

Hunter Canning, Dust, Tenement Street Workshop in association with Incubator Arts Project

Karl Gregory, From White Plains, Fault Line Theatre

Greg Horton, A Man of No Importance, The Gallery Players

Brian Miskell, Eightythree Down, Hard Sparks in association with Horse Trade Theatre Group

Charlie Owens, A Man of No Importance, The Gallery Players

Aidan Redmond, The Real Thing, Boomerang Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role

Melody Bates, Eightythree Down, Hard Sparks in association with Horse Trade Theatre Group

Renee Claire Bergeron, A Man of No Importance, The Gallery Players

Casandera M.J. Lollar, The Runner Stumbles, Retro Productions

Charlotte Pines, Callous Cad, Tom X. Chao in association with Kim Katzberg

Laura Ramadei, Exit Carolyn, Sans A Productions

Christina Shipp, Ajax in Iraq, Flux Theatre Ensemble

 

Outstanding Choreography/Movement

Jessica Isa Burns, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Homicide When the Streets Were Too Much, Modern-Day Griot Theatre Company

Lee Sunday Evans, The Deepest Play Ever: The Catharsis of Pathos, CollaborationTown

Christine O'Grady, A Man of No Importance, The Gallery Players

Joe Osheroff & Evan Zes, Homunculus: Reloaded, Homunculus Mask Theater

Lauren Sharpe, The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill: Vol. 1, Early/Lost Plays, New York Neo-Futurists

Turner Smith, Romeo and Juliet, Northwest Passage

 

Outstanding Director

Kevin Laibson, Demon Dreams (Oni No Yume), Magic Futurebox

Christopher Loar, The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill: Vol. 1, Early/Lost Plays, New York Neo-Futurists

Joe Osheroff, Homunculus: Reloaded, Homunculus Mask Theater

Alex Roe, The House of Mirth, Metropolitan Playhouse

Aaron Rossini, Frogs, Fault Line Theatre

August Schulenburg, Ajax in Iraq, Flux Theatre Ensemble

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Nick Francone, Miranda, MirandaCo in association with HERE Arts Center

Richard Kent Green, Poe, Times Two, WorkShop Theater Company

Ben Hagen & Joe Skowronski, LoveSick (or Things That Don't Happen), Project Y Theatre Company

David A. Sexton, The Spring Fling: My Best/Worst Date Ever, F*It Club

Cat Tate Starmer, A Hard Wall at High Speed, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, Conni's Avant Garde Restaurant Returns in: The Mothership Landing, Conni’s Avant Garde Restaurant in association with the Irondale Center


Outstanding Costume Design

Sidney Fortner, The House of Mirth, Metropolitan Playhouse

Denise Greber, Urban Odyssey, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club in association with LOCO7

Kim Katzberg, Penetrating the Space, Kim Katzberg

Jessica Sofia Mitrani, Hypnotik: The Seer Will Doctor You Now, The New Stage Theatre Comapny

Ayanna Siverls-Streater, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Homicide When the Streets Were Too Much, Modern-Day Griot Theatre Company

David L. Zwiers, The Asphalt Christmas, Gracye Productions

 

Outstanding Set Design

Stephen K. Dobay, A Hard Wall at High Speed, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Kevin Judge, LoveSick (or Things That Don't Happen), Project Y Theatre Company

Sarah E. Martin & Sara Nelson, The Spring Fling: My Best/Worst Date Ever, F*It Club

Steve O'Shea, Up To You, TADA! Youth Theater

Sean Ryan, Clowns Full-Tilt:  A Musing on Aesthetics, Clowns Ex Machina/La MaMa

Andy Yanni, Felix and the Diligence, or a Play About Fishermen in the 1940's, Pipeline Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Martha Goode, Costa Rehab, Maieutic Theatre Works (MTWorks)

Christopher Loar, The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill: Vol. 1, Early/Lost Plays, New York Neo-Futurists

Mark Parenti, The Spring Fling: My Best/Worst Date Ever, F*It Club

Nathan A. Roberts, A Hard Wall at High Speed, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Tim Schellenbaum, Urban Odyssey, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club in association with LOCO7

Matt Schloss, Miranda, MirandaCo in association with HERE Arts Center


Outstanding Innovative Design

Gyda Arber & Aaron Baker, Phone & Text Design, Red Cloud Rising, The Fifth Wall in association with The Brick Theater

Maia Cruz Palileo, Animation and Sculpture, Penetrating the Space, Kim Katzberg

Elizabeth Barrett Groth & Amy Mathews, Puppet Design, We in Silence Hear a Whisper, Red Fern Theatre Company

Joe Osheroff, Mask Design, Homunculus: Reloaded, Homunculus Mask Theater

Federico Restrepo & Angela Sierra, Video Editing & Design, Urban Odyssey, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club in association with LOCO7

Suchan Vodoor, Interactive Technology Design, Endure: A Run Woman Show, Collision Productions


Outstanding Original Music

Karolyn Bethke, Kris Kukul, John Sully, Elizabeth Swados & Martin Wallace, Urban Odyssey, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club in association with LOCO7

Sasha Bogdanowitsch, Erosion: a Fable, Loom Ensemble

Christine Owman, Endure: A Run Woman Show, Collision Productions

Jeff Raab, 12th Night, Libra Theater Company

Kamala Sankaram, Miranda, MirandaCo in association with HERE Arts Center

Sxip Shirey, Prometheus Within, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club in association with Skysaver Productions


Outstanding Original Short Script

Lucy Boyle, Mort, The Spring Fling: My Best/Worst Date Ever, F*It Club

Chisa Hutchinson, This is Not the Play, Mad Dog Theatre Company

Dean Imperial, The Needle Through the Arm Trick, Too Much Too Soon, Lesser America

Vincent Marano, Artistic License, What I Meant Was... The Odd, Short-Ish Of Vinnie Marano, teatro oscuro

Joe Osheroff & Evan Zes, Homunculus: Reloaded, Homunculus Mask Theater

Anna Ziegler, A Map of Broken Glass, The Spring Fling: My Best/Worst Date Ever, F*It Club


Outstanding Original Full-Length Script

Zac Jaffee, Heroes and Other Strangers, the cell theatre

Melanie Jones, Endure: A Run Woman Show, Collision Productions

Mariah MacCarthy, The Foreplay Play, Caps Lock Theatre

Michael Perlman, From White Plains, Fault Line Theatre

Mac Rogers, Advance Man, Gideon Productions

Juan Francisco Villa, Empanada For A Dream, Ballybeg & terraNOVA Collective

 

Outstanding Performance Art Piece

The Complete and Condensed Stage Directions of Eugene O'Neill: Vol. 1, Early/Lost Plays, New York Neo-Futurists

Conni's Avant Garde Restaurant Returns in: The Mothership Landing, Conni’s Avant Garde Restaurant in association with the Irondale Center

Empanada For A Dream, Ballybeg & terraNOVA Collective

Endure: A Run Woman Show, Collision Productions

For Black Boys Who Have Considered Homicide When the Streets Were Too Much, Modern-Day Griot Theatre Company

Homunculus: Reloaded, Homunculus Mask Theater

 

Outstanding Production of a Musical

LoveSick (or Things That Don't Happen), Project Y Theatre Company

A Man of No Importance, The Gallery Players

Miranda, MirandaCo in association with HERE Arts Center

The Secret Garden, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Unville Brazil, FullStop Collective

Up To You, TADA! Youth Theater


Outstanding Premiere Production of a Play

Advance Man, Gideon Productions

Demon Dreams (Oni No Yume), Magic Futurebox

Eightythree Down, Hard Sparks in association with Horse Trade Theatre Group

The Foreplay Play, Caps Lock Theatre

From White Plains, Fault Line Theatre

A Hard Wall at High Speed, Astoria Performing Arts Center

 

Outstanding Revival of a Play

Ajax in Iraq, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Frogs, Fault Line Theatre

The House of Mirth, Metropolitan Playhouse

Poe, Times Two, WorkShop Theater Company

The Real Thing, Boomerang Theatre Company

The Violet Hour, The Active Theater in association with Goode Productions

 

SPONSORED BY

Sponsors: Kampfire Films PR www.kampfirefilmspr.com
United Stages www.unitedstages.com
Kyden Machine Inc.  www.kydeninc.com
Drew & Rogers, Inc. www.drew-rogers.com

 

2012 Nominee Announcement Program



 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?