2011 Award Recipients Announced 

 
9/20/2011 


The 2011 New York Innovative Theatre Awards Ceremony was held on Monday, September 19th at Cooper Union's Great Hall. Indie Theatre artists showed up and showed out. A fantastic opening number was performed by The Passion Crest Violators Fictional Cheerleading Squad, Christopher Borg, Nicole Hill, Andrew Boyd and Ryan Kasperzak.

Host Harrison Greenbaum kicked off the evening with a great monologue that had the audience cheering and laughing. There was a top notch line-up of presenters all there to honor the Off-Off-Broadway community.

Directed by Tom Wojtunik, Script contributions by Matt Freeman.

2011 Recipients

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE


Photo by Marc Goldberg

 Deanna McGovern

 An Impending Rupture of the Belly, The Godlight Theatre Company

 Presented by Jay O. Sanders

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE


Photo by Marc Goldberg

 David Darrow

 The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company

 Presented by Jay O. Sanders

 

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC


Photo by David Fletcher

 Cormac Bluestone

 The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Pipeline Theatre Company

 Presented by Richard Maltby, Jr.

 

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT



Photo by David Fletcher

 Christine O'Grady

 The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

 Presented by Julie Atlas Muz

 

 

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE


Photo by David Fletcher

 Nat Cassidy

 I Am Providence from Things At The Doorstep: An Evening of Horror Based on the works of H.P. Lovecraft, Manhattan Theatre Source, Greg Oliver Bodine and Nat Cassidy

 Presented by Basil Twist

 

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT



Photo by Marc Goldberg

 Isaac Oliver

 Come Here from The Spring Fling, F*It Club

 Presented by David Henry Hwang

 

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT



Photo by David Fletcher

 Jonathan Blitstein

 Keep Your Baggage With You (at all times), Artists Empire

 Presented by David Henry Hwang

 

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN



Photo by David Fletcher

Aldo Perez

Radio Purgatory, Theater THE

Presented by John Gromada

 

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN


Photo by David Fletcher

 Ryan J. Moller

 The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

 Presented by Sally Lesser

 

 

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN


 Kevin Judge

 The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company

 Presented by Derek McLane

 

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN


Photo by David Fletcher

 Duane Pagano

 The Navigator, Workshop Theater Company

 Presented by Ken Billington

 

 

OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN



Photo by David Fletcher

 Kae Burke

Aerial & Circus Rigging Design, Circus of Circus, The House of Yes

 Presented by Richard Foreman

 

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER


Photo by David Fletcher

 Laura Schlachtmeyer

 Things at the Doorstep, Manhattan Theatre Source, Greg Oliver Bodine
  and Nat Cassidy
  and
 (un)afraid, New York Neo-Futurists

 Presented by Rob Neill, Greg Oliver Bodine & Nat Cassidy

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE



Photo by Marc Goldberg

 Kristen Vaughan

 Benefactors, Retro Productions

 Presented by John Glover

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE


Photo by Marc Goldberg

 Nick Paglino

 An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company


 Presented by John Glover

 

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR


Photo by David Fletcher

 Leslie Kincaid Burby

 The Navigator, Workshop Theater Company

 Presented by Susan Stroman

 

 

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE



Photo by David Fletcher

Whitney Branan, Jennifer DiDonato, Tauren Hagans, Robert Anthony Jones, Edward Juvier, Lorinne Lampert, Aaron J. Libby, Jake Mendes, Trey Mitchell, Jan-Peter Pedross, Colin Pritchard, Megan Rosenblatt, Chloe Sabin, Dawn Trautman, Craig Treubert, Tyler Wallach, Eric Weaver

 The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

 Presented by Robert Zuckerman

 

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION


Photo by David Fletcher

 Locker #4173b

 New York Neo-Futurists

 Presented by Kevin Cunningham

 

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL


Photo by David Fletcher

 The Drowsy Chaperone

 The Gallery Players

 Presented by Jeanine Tesori

 

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY


Photo by David Fletcher

 Balm in Gilead

 T. Schreiber Studio

 Presented by John Patrick Shanley

 

 

HONORARY AWARDS

Learn more about the 2011 Honorary Award Recipients

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


 

 Robert Patrick

 Presented by Shirley Knight

 

 

ELLEN STEWART AWARD



Photo by David Fletcher

 

 Horse Trade Theater Group

 Presented by Mia Yoo

 

 

CAFF CINO FELLOWSHIP AWARD


Photo by David Fletcher

 

 FLUX THEATRE ENSEMBLE

 Presented by Cat Parker & Katie Rosin


RELATED LINKS


Sponsored by:

LiveStream - www.livestream.com
Kampfire Films PR - www.kampfirefilmspr.com
United Stages - www.unitedstages.com
Kyden Machine Inc.  - www.kydeninc.com
NYTheatre.com

Additional Contributions by:

Creative Costume Company
Night Owl Entertainment
Horse Trade Theater Group
DecadesOut



 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?