Seventh Annual IT Award Nominations Are Announced 

Doug Strassler 
8/15/2011 



New York, NY: On Monday, August 1, 2011, The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation, the organization dedicated to celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, announced the 2011 nominees at its annual sold-out event at the Carmine Street Recreation Center located at 25 Carmine Street.

Over the past seven years, the IT Awards has honored over 1,500 individual artists, over 400 productions, and 300 theatre companies; having collected over
26,000 ballots and disseminated more than 5,900 judges. The 2011 Nominees include 166 individual artists, 55 different productions and 45 Off-Off-Broadway theatre companies.

This year's nominees were announced by: Zack Calhoon, Diánna Martin, David Anthony, Rehana Lew Mirza, Katie Rosin & Patrick Shearer.

Reaction among the nominees was one of both excitement and honor. Becky Byers, nominated as Actress in a Featured Role for Dog Act, said, “I could not be more excited! It's an honor to be nominated for an IT Award.  I am constantly being impressed by the caliber of talent in the indie theater scene and by the work being produced by many of the indie companies.  It means a lot be recognized, especially for a part I loved doing, a role that was equally challenging and rewarding, and with a company (Flux Theatre Ensemble) that I so firmly believe in."


Jonathan Blitstein, a nominee in the Original Full-Length Script category for Keep Your Baggage With You (at all times), had this to say: “Being nominated an IT Award is not only about being recognized by your peers, it feels like a warm welcome into the OOB community. I'm delighted that our play continues to have a life beyond its first run last year and I'm indebted to producer Brian Miskell for bringing us all together and Daniel Talbott for bringing the show to life along the cast."

Clay McLeod Chapman found himself on the curious position of competing against himself in the Original Short Script category. “It's a bit daunting to be competing against myself, let alone the rest of this intimidating roster of writers,” Chapman said. “Here's hoping at least one of me's a good sport. The other me, I can only imagine, is going to turn this into a grudge match.”

Perhaps Elaine Del Valle, a Solo Performance nominee for Brownsville Bred, summed it up best. “Just as my limited engagement was ending I received the news of the IT nomination. I felt so proud and humbled. It reminded me that even without all of the bells and whistles, stripped down to its core, Brownsville Bred garnered this esteemed recognition from my peers...Actors who come to NYC (the Mecca of theater) to marinate in a craft we all love, support and appreciate. It is such a gift to be a part of that!"


The awards ceremony will take place on September 19. Below is a full list of the nominees:


2011 Nominees:

Outstanding Ensemble

Tonya Canada, Megan Hill, Polly Lee, Michael Levinton, Hugh Sinclair, Laura von Holt, Donya K. Washington, Stephanie Weeks, Merlin Whitehawk
(oh my god I am so) THIRST(y), Little Lord (a theater company)

Seth
Allen, Ian Bell, Esteban Benito, Jill Bianchini, Dennis Brito, Tommy Buck, Lowell Byers, Ian Campbell Dunn, Belle Caplis, Amanda Catrini, Lawrence Crimlis, Lily DePaula, Warren Douglas, Jordan Feltner, Stephanie Iscovitz, Brad Martocello, Mariel Matero, Jevon McFerrin, Erica Lauren McLaughlin, Alona Metcalf, Sebastian Montoya, Michael Murray, Jason Pumarada, Orlando J. Rivera, Olivia Roric, Stephanie Seward, Lisa Sobin, Eric Spear, Christine Vega, Stewart Villilo, Jonathan Wilde, Richard Zekaria
Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio


Heather E. Cunningham
, David Ian Lee, Matthew Semler, Kristen Vaughan
Benefactors, Retro Productions


Richard
Ginocchio, Jenny Lee Mitchell, Matt Muszynski, Aldo Perez, Jonathon Roberts, Matthew Talmage
Radio Purgatory, Theater THE

Whitney
Branan, Jennifer DiDonato, Tauren Hagans, Robert Anthony Jones, Edward Juvier, Lorinne Lampert, Aaron J. Libby, Jake Mendes, Trey Mitchell, Jan-Peter Pedross, Colin Pritchard, Megan Rosenblatt, Chloe Sabin, Dawn Trautman, Craig Treubert, Tyler Wallach, Eric Weaver, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

Marc
Bovino, Joe Curnutte, Michael Dalto, Henry Vick, Stephanie Wright Thompson, The Tremendous Tremendous, The Mad Ones

Fred
Backus, Hope Cartelli, Stephen Heskett, Kent Meister, Josh Mertz, Robert Pinnock, Shelley Ray, Theater of the Arcade: Five Classic Video Games Adapted for the Stage, Piper McKenzie & The Fifth Wall in association with The Brick Theater


Outstanding Solo Performance

Andrea Caban, Questions My Mother Can't Answer, Coyote Rep & soloNOVA Arts Festival in association with Jack Sharkey

Nat Cassidy, Things At The Doorstep: An Evening of Horror Based on the Works of H.P. Lovecraft, Manhattan Theatre Source, Greg Oliver Bodine, and Nat Cassidy

Elaine Del Valle, Brownsville Bred, Del Valle Productions, Inc.

Monica Hunken, Blondie of Arabia, Monica Hunken and Co.

Darrell James, St. Nicholas, Theatre of the Expendable

Grant Neale, Polanski, Polanski, Nomad Theatrical & soloNOVA Arts Festival

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role

Daniel Abeles, Keep Your Baggage With You (at all times), Artists Empire

David Darrow, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company

Gregory Konow, An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company

Jeff Pagliano, Fracturing, Sweeter Theater Productions

Colin Pritchard, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

Brent Vimtrup, Sight Unseen, InProximity Theatre Company


Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role

Becky Byers, Dog Act, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Deanna McGovern, An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company

Elizabeth Neptune, Weekend at an English Country Estate, Ateh Theater Group

Lauren Roth, Billy Carver and the Children in Mind, OPTimistiks

Nicole Taylor, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company

Laura von Holt, (oh my god I am so) THIRST(y), Little Lord (a theater company)


Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role

DJ Canaday, A Christmas Carol, Literally Alive

Trent Dawson, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company

Kevin Kane, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, The Collective NY

Nick Paglino, An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company

Jeff Paul, Interchange, WorkShop Theater Company

Craig E. Treubert, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players


Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role

Virginia Bartholomew, Macbeth, Redd Tale Theatre Company

Jill Bianchini, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio

Kelly Anne Burns, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company

Belle Caplis, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio

Heather E. Cunningham, Benefactors, Retro Productions

Daphne Gaines, The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, Talking Band in association with LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Kristen Vaughan, Benefactors, Retro Productions


Outstanding Director

Gyda Arber, Theater of the Arcade: Five Classic Video Games Adapted for the Stage, Piper McKenzie & The Fifth Wall in association with The BrickTheater

Michole Biancosino, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company

Hans Friedrichs, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

Robert Z. Grant, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, The Collective NY

Leslie Kincaid Burby, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company

Rachel Klein, Circus of Circus, the House of Yes

Paul Zimet, The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, Talking Band in association with LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club


Outstanding Choreography/Movement

Karina Casiano and Daniel Irizarry, The Orphans, La MaMa Experimental Theater Club presents La Criatura Theater

Angela L. Harriell, Rachel Klein and Ashley Morgan Monroe, Circus of Circus, the House of Yes

Aaron Haskell, Wake Up, You're Dead, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Austin McCormick, Nutcracker Rouge, Company XIV

Christine O'Grady, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

Elisabetta Spuria, disOriented, Theatre Co


Outstanding Lighting Design

Joie Bauer, Brownsville Bred, Del Valle Productions, Inc.

Alex Fabozzi, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, The Collective NY

Ben Hagen, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company

Ryan Metzler, St. Nicholas, Theatre of the Expendable

Duane Pagano, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company

Stan Pressner, Pass The Blutwurst, Bitte, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Eric Southern, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Pipeline Theatre Company


Outstanding Costume Design

Krista Amigone, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, The Collective NY

Kae Burke, Circus of Circus, the House of Yes

Hwi-won Lee, The Country Wife, Odyssey Productions

Machine Dazzle, The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, Talking Band in association with LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Ryan J. Moller, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

Zane Pihlstrom, Nutcracker Rouge, Company XIV

Anne Wingate, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio


Outstanding Set Design

Matt Brogan, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio

Kevin Judge, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company

Duane Pagano, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company

Jason Paradine, Dog Act, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Jeff Stander, Dear Ruth, Retro Productions

Hal Tine, The Changing Room, T. Schreiber Studio


Outstanding Sound Design

Tim Boyce, The Spring Fling, F*It Club

Quentin Chiappetta, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company

Andy Cohen, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio

M.L. Dogg, The Land Whale Murders, Shelby Company

Christopher Loar, (un)afraid, New York Neo-Futurists

Aldo Perez, Radio Purgatory, Theater THE

Amit Prakash, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company


Outstanding Innovative Design

Matt Acheson and Tom Lee, Puppet Design, The Secret History of the Swedish Cottage, Swedish Cottage Marionette Theatre

Kae Burke, Aerial & Circus Rigging Design, Circus of Circus, the House of Yes

Volodymyr Klyuzko and Mikhail Shraga, Projection Design, Raven, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Alex Koch, Video and Projection Design, Feeder: A Love Story, terraNOVA Collective

Hugh Morris, Art Installation, Michael & Edie, The Greenpoint Division

Tatsushi Tahara, Film and Cinema Design, Radio Purgatory, Theater THE


Outstanding Original Music

Cormac Bluestone, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Pipeline Theatre Company

Chris Chappell and Frank Padellaro, Theater of the Arcade: Five Classic Video Games Adapted for the Stage, Piper McKenzie & The Fifth Wall in association with The Brick Theater

Live Footage, Displaced Wedding, New Worlds Theatre Project

George MacDonald, The Country Wife, Odyssey Productions

Aldo Perez, Radio Purgatory, Theater THE

Colonna Sonora, Woyzeck, Toy Box Theatre Company


Outstanding Original Short Script

Vincent Marano, My Baby, Ingenius Short Play Festival, Manhattan Theatre Source

Clay McLeod Chapman, Diary Debris, The Pumpkin Pie Show: Amber Alert, Horse Trade Theater Group

Clay McLeod Chapman, Sixteen Again, The Pumpkin Pie Show: Amber Alert, Horse Trade Theater Group

Isaac Oliver, Come Here, The Spring Fling, F*It Club

Aaron Wigdor Levy, Monroe, Illinois: Over Here/Townie, On the Square Productions

Anna Ziegler, If,The Spring Fling, F*It Club



Outstanding Original Full-Length Script

Eddie Antar, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company

Jonathan Blitstein, Keep Your Baggage With You (at all times), Artists Empire

Jeff Lewonczyk, Theater of the Arcade: Five Classic Video Games Adapted for the Stage, Piper McKenzie & The Fifth Wall in association with The Brick Theater

Sara Montgomery, Weekend at an English Country Estate, Ateh Theater Group

Matt Pelfrey, An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company

Matt Wilson, Play America (Life is Short, Wear Your Party Pants), Sister Sylvester


Outstanding Performance Art Production

(un)afraid, New York Neo-Futurists

Hold Music, PegLeg Productions / Culture Project's Women Center Stage 2011

Locker #4173b, New York Neo-Futurists

Radio Purgatory, Theater THE

The Bitter Poet: Looking For Love In All The Wrong Black Box Performance Spaces, The Bitter Poet

Wake Up, You're Dead, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Woman of Leisure and Panic, soloNOVA Arts Festival


Outstanding Production of a Musical

(oh my god I am so) THIRST(y), Little Lord (a theater company)

A Christmas Carol, Literally Alive

Reefer Madnes the musical, The Gallery Players

The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

The Human Comedy, Astoria Performing Arts Center

The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, Talking Band in association with LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club


Outstanding Production of a Play

Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio

Benefactors, Retro Productions

Circus of Circus, the House of Yes

St. Nicholas, Theatre of the Expendable

The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company

The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company

 

SAVE THE DATE

NEW YORK INNOVATIVE THEATRE AWARDS CEREMONY

SEPTEMBER 19, 2011

LOCATION TBD


Sponsors:

Kampfire Films PR www.kampfirefilmspr.com; United Stages www.unitedstages.com; Kyden Machine
Inc.  
www.kydeninc.com; Drew & Rogers, Inc. www.drew-rogers.com 

The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation is a not-for-profit organization recognizing the great work of New York City's Off-Off-Broadway, honoring its artistic heritage, and providing a meeting ground for this extensive and richly varied community. The organization advocates for Off-Off-Broadway and recognizes the unique and essential role it plays in contributing to American and global culture. They believe that publicly recognizing excellence in Off-Off-Broadway will expand audience awareness and foster greater appreciation of the New York theatre experience. www.nyitawards.com


 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?