The 2011 New York Innovative Theatre Awards Ceremony was held on Monday, September 19th at Cooper Union's Great Hall. Indie Theatre artists showed up and showed out. A fantastic opening number was performed by The Passion Crest Violators Fictional Cheerleading Squad, Christopher Borg, Nicole Hill, Andrew Boyd and Ryan Kasperzak.

Host Harrison Greenbaum kicked off the evening with a great monologue that had the audience cheering and laughing. There was a top notch line-up of presenters all there to honor the Off-Off-Broadway community.

Directed by Tom Wojtunik, Script contributions by Matt Freeman.

2011 Recipients

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE


Photo by Marc Goldberg

 Deanna McGovern

 An Impending Rupture of the Belly, The Godlight Theatre Company

 Presented by Jay O. Sanders

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE


Photo by Marc Goldberg

 David Darrow

 The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company

 Presented by Jay O. Sanders

 

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC


Photo by David Fletcher

 Cormac Bluestone

 The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Pipeline Theatre Company

 Presented by Richard Maltby, Jr.

 

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT



Photo by David Fletcher

 Christine O'Grady

 The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

 Presented by Julie Atlas Muz

 

 

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE


Photo by David Fletcher

 Nat Cassidy

 I Am Providence from Things At The Doorstep: An Evening of Horror Based on the works of H.P. Lovecraft, Manhattan Theatre Source, Greg Oliver Bodine and Nat Cassidy

 Presented by Basil Twist

 

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT



Photo by Marc Goldberg

 Isaac Oliver

 Come Here from The Spring Fling, F*It Club

 Presented by David Henry Hwang

 

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT



Photo by David Fletcher

 Jonathan Blitstein

 Keep Your Baggage With You (at all times), Artists Empire

 Presented by David Henry Hwang

 

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN



Photo by David Fletcher

Aldo Perez

Radio Purgatory, Theater THE

Presented by John Gromada

 

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN


Photo by David Fletcher

 Ryan J. Moller

 The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

 Presented by Sally Lesser

 

 

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN


 Kevin Judge

 The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company

 Presented by Derek McLane

 

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN


Photo by David Fletcher

 Duane Pagano

 The Navigator, Workshop Theater Company

 Presented by Ken Billington

 

 

OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN



Photo by David Fletcher

 Kae Burke

Aerial & Circus Rigging Design, Circus of Circus, The House of Yes

 Presented by Richard Foreman

 

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER


Photo by David Fletcher

 Laura Schlachtmeyer

 Things at the Doorstep, Manhattan Theatre Source, Greg Oliver Bodine
  and Nat Cassidy
  and
 (un)afraid, New York Neo-Futurists

 Presented by Rob Neill, Greg Oliver Bodine & Nat Cassidy

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE



Photo by Marc Goldberg

 Kristen Vaughan

 Benefactors, Retro Productions

 Presented by John Glover

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE


Photo by Marc Goldberg

 Nick Paglino

 An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company


 Presented by John Glover

 

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR


Photo by David Fletcher

 Leslie Kincaid Burby

 The Navigator, Workshop Theater Company

 Presented by Susan Stroman

 

 

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE



Photo by David Fletcher

Whitney Branan, Jennifer DiDonato, Tauren Hagans, Robert Anthony Jones, Edward Juvier, Lorinne Lampert, Aaron J. Libby, Jake Mendes, Trey Mitchell, Jan-Peter Pedross, Colin Pritchard, Megan Rosenblatt, Chloe Sabin, Dawn Trautman, Craig Treubert, Tyler Wallach, Eric Weaver

 The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

 Presented by Robert Zuckerman

 

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION


Photo by David Fletcher

 Locker #4173b

 New York Neo-Futurists

 Presented by Kevin Cunningham

 

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL


Photo by David Fletcher

 The Drowsy Chaperone

 The Gallery Players

 Presented by Jeanine Tesori

 

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY


Photo by David Fletcher

 Balm in Gilead

 T. Schreiber Studio

 Presented by John Patrick Shanley

 

 

HONORARY AWARDS

Learn more about the 2011 Honorary Award Recipients

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


 

 Robert Patrick

 Presented by Shirley Knight

 

 

ELLEN STEWART AWARD



Photo by David Fletcher

 

 Horse Trade Theater Group

 Presented by Mia Yoo

 

 

CAFFé CINO FELLOWSHIP AWARD


Photo by David Fletcher

 

 FLUX THEATRE ENSEMBLE

 Presented by Cat Parker & Katie Rosin


RELATED LINKS


Sponsored by:

LiveStream - www.livestream.com
Kampfire Films PR - www.kampfirefilmspr.com
United Stages - www.unitedstages.com
Kyden Machine Inc.  - www.kydeninc.com
NYTheatre.com

Additional Contributions by:

Creative Costume Company
Night Owl Entertainment
Horse Trade Theater Group
DecadesOut

 

2011 Nominees:




New York, NY: On Monday, August 1, 2011, The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation, the organization dedicated to celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, announced the 2011 nominees at its annual sold-out event at the Carmine Street Recreation Center located at 25 Carmine Street.

Over the past seven years, the IT Awards has honored over 1,500 individual artists, over 400 productions, and 300 theatre companies; having collected over 26,000 ballots and disseminated more than 5,900 judges. The 2011 Nominees include 166 individual artists, 55 different productions and 45 Off-Off-Broadway theatre companies.
This year's nominees were announced by: Zack Calhoon, Diánna Martin, David Anthony, Rehana Lew Mirza, Katie Rosin & Patrick Shearer.

Reaction among the nominees was one of both excitement and honor. Becky Byers, nominated as Actress in a Featured Role for Dog Act, said, “I could not be more excited! It's an honor to be nominated for an IT Award. I am constantly being impressed by the caliber of talent in the indie theater scene and by the work being produced by many of the indie companies. It means a lot be recognized, especially for a part I loved doing, a role that was equally challenging and rewarding, and with a company (Flux Theatre Ensemble) that I so firmly believe in."


Jonathan Blitstein, a nominee in the Original Full-Length Script category for Keep Your Baggage With You (at all times), had this to say: “Being nominated an IT Award is not only about being recognized by your peers, it feels like a warm welcome into the OOB community. I'm delighted that our play continues to have a life beyond its first run last year and I'm indebted to producer Brian Miskell for bringing us all together and Daniel Talbott for bringing the show to life along the cast."

Clay McLeod Chapman found himself on the curious position of competing against himself in the Original Short Script category. “It's a bit daunting to be competing against myself, let alone the rest of this intimidating roster of writers,” Chapman said. “Here's hoping at least one of me's a good sport. The other me, I can only imagine, is going to turn this into a grudge match.”


Perhaps Elaine Del Valle, a Solo Performance nominee for Brownsville Bred, summed it up best. “Just as my limited engagement was ending I received the news of the IT nomination. I felt so proud and humbled. It reminded me that even without all of the bells and whistles, stripped down to its core, Brownsville Bred garnered this esteemed recognition from my peers...Actors who come to NYC (the Mecca of theater) to marinate in a craft we all love, support and appreciate. It is such a gift to be a part of that!"


The awards ceremony will take place on September 19. Below is a full list of the nominees:

Outstanding Ensemble


Tonya Canada, Megan Hill, Polly Lee, Michael Levinton, Hugh Sinclair, Laura von Holt, Donya K. Washington, Stephanie Weeks, Merlin Whitehawk
(oh my god I am so) THIRST(y), Little Lord (a theater company)

Seth
Allen, Ian Bell, Esteban Benito, Jill Bianchini, Dennis Brito, Tommy Buck, Lowell Byers, Ian Campbell Dunn, Belle Caplis, Amanda Catrini, Lawrence Crimlis, Lily DePaula, Warren Douglas, Jordan Feltner, Stephanie Iscovitz, Brad Martocello, Mariel Matero, Jevon McFerrin, Erica Lauren McLaughlin, Alona Metcalf, Sebastian Montoya, Michael Murray, Jason Pumarada, Orlando J. Rivera, Olivia Roric, Stephanie Seward, Lisa Sobin, Eric Spear, Christine Vega, Stewart Villilo, Jonathan Wilde, Richard Zekaria
Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio

Heather E. Cunningham
, David Ian Lee, Matthew Semler, Kristen Vaughan
Benefactors, Retro Productions

Richard
Ginocchio, Jenny Lee Mitchell, Matt Muszynski, Aldo Perez, Jonathon Roberts, Matthew Talmage
Radio Purgatory, Theater THE

Whitney
Branan, Jennifer DiDonato, Tauren Hagans, Robert Anthony Jones, Edward Juvier, Lorinne Lampert, Aaron J. Libby, Jake Mendes, Trey Mitchell, Jan-Peter Pedross, Colin Pritchard, Megan Rosenblatt, Chloe Sabin, Dawn Trautman, Craig Treubert, Tyler Wallach, Eric Weaver, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players

Marc
Bovino, Joe Curnutte, Michael Dalto, Henry Vick, Stephanie Wright Thompson, The Tremendous Tremendous, The Mad Ones

Fred
Backus, Hope Cartelli, Stephen Heskett, Kent Meister, Josh Mertz, Robert Pinnock, Shelley Ray, Theater of the Arcade: Five Classic Video Games Adapted for the Stage, Piper McKenzie & The Fifth Wall in association with The Brick Theater


Outstanding Solo Performance


Andrea Caban, Questions My Mother Can't Answer, Coyote Rep & soloNOVA Arts Festival in association with Jack Sharkey
Nat Cassidy, Things At The Doorstep: An Evening of Horror Based on the Works of H.P. Lovecraft, Manhattan Theatre Source, Greg Oliver Bodine, and Nat Cassidy
Elaine Del Valle, Brownsville Bred, Del Valle Productions, Inc.
Monica Hunken, Blondie of Arabia, Monica Hunken and Co.
Darrell James, St. Nicholas, Theatre of the Expendable
Grant Neale, Polanski, Polanski, Nomad Theatrical & soloNOVA Arts Festival

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role



Daniel Abeles, Keep Your Baggage With You (at all times), Artists Empire
David Darrow, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Gregory Konow, An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company
Jeff Pagliano, Fracturing, Sweeter Theater Productions
Colin Pritchard, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
Brent Vimtrup, Sight Unseen, InProximity Theatre Company


Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role


Becky Byers, Dog Act, Flux Theatre Ensemble
Deanna McGovern, An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company
Elizabeth Neptune, Weekend at an English Country Estate, Ateh Theater Group
Lauren Roth, Billy Carver and the Children in Mind, OPTimistiks
Nicole Taylor, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Laura von Holt, (oh my god I am so) THIRST(y), Little Lord (a theater company)


Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role



DJ Canaday, A Christmas Carol, Literally Alive
Trent Dawson, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Kevin Kane, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, The Collective NY
Nick Paglino, An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company
Jeff Paul, Interchange, WorkShop Theater Company
Craig E. Treubert, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players


Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role



Virginia Bartholomew, Macbeth, Redd Tale Theatre Company
Jill Bianchini, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio
Kelly Anne Burns, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Belle Caplis, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio
Heather E. Cunningham, Benefactors, Retro Productions
Daphne Gaines, The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, Talking Band in association with LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Kristen Vaughan, Benefactors, Retro Productions


Outstanding Director


Gyda Arber, Theater of the Arcade: Five Classic Video Games Adapted for the Stage, Piper McKenzie & The Fifth Wall in association with The BrickTheater
Michole Biancosino, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Hans Friedrichs, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
Robert Z. Grant, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, The Collective NY
Leslie Kincaid Burby, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Rachel Klein, Circus of Circus, the House of Yes
Paul Zimet, The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, Talking Band in association with LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club


Outstanding Choreography/Movement


Karina Casiano and Daniel Irizarry, The Orphans, La MaMa Experimental Theater Club presents La Criatura Theater
Angela L. Harriell, Rachel Klein and Ashley Morgan Monroe, Circus of Circus, the House of Yes
Aaron Haskell, Wake Up, You're Dead, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Austin McCormick, Nutcracker Rouge, Company XIV
Christine O'Grady, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
Elisabetta Spuria, disOriented, Theatre Co


Outstanding Lighting Design


Joie Bauer, Brownsville Bred, Del Valle Productions, Inc.
Alex Fabozzi, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, The Collective NY
Ben Hagen, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Ryan Metzler, St. Nicholas, Theatre of the Expendable
Duane Pagano, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Stan Pressner, Pass The Blutwurst, Bitte, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Eric Southern, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Pipeline Theatre Company


Outstanding Costume Design


Krista Amigone, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, The Collective NY
Kae Burke, Circus of Circus, the House of Yes
Hwi-won Lee, The Country Wife, Odyssey Productions
Machine Dazzle, The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, Talking Band in association with LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Ryan J. Moller, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
Zane Pihlstrom, Nutcracker Rouge, Company XIV
Anne Wingate, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio


Outstanding Set Design


Matt Brogan, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio
Kevin Judge, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Duane Pagano, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Jason Paradine, Dog Act, Flux Theatre Ensemble
Jeff Stander, Dear Ruth, Retro Productions
Hal Tine, The Changing Room, T. Schreiber Studio


Outstanding Sound Design



Tim Boyce, The Spring Fling, F*It Club
Quentin Chiappetta, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Andy Cohen, Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio
M.L. Dogg, The Land Whale Murders, Shelby Company
Christopher Loar, (un)afraid, New York Neo-Futurists
Aldo Perez, Radio Purgatory, Theater THE
Amit Prakash, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company


Outstanding Innovative Design



Matt Acheson and Tom Lee, Puppet Design, The Secret History of the Swedish Cottage, Swedish Cottage Marionette Theatre
Kae Burke, Aerial & Circus Rigging Design, Circus of Circus, the House of Yes
Volodymyr Klyuzko and Mikhail Shraga, Projection Design, Raven, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Alex Koch, Video and Projection Design, Feeder: A Love Story, terraNOVA Collective
Hugh Morris, Art Installation, Michael & Edie, The Greenpoint Division
Tatsushi Tahara, Film and Cinema Design, Radio Purgatory, Theater THE


Outstanding Original Music


Cormac Bluestone, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Pipeline Theatre Company
Chris Chappell and Frank Padellaro, Theater of the Arcade: Five Classic Video Games Adapted for the Stage, Piper McKenzie & The Fifth Wall in association with The Brick Theater
Live Footage, Displaced Wedding, New Worlds Theatre Project
George MacDonald, The Country Wife, Odyssey Productions
Aldo Perez, Radio Purgatory, Theater THE
Colonna Sonora, Woyzeck, Toy Box Theatre Company


Outstanding Original Short Script



Vincent Marano, My Baby, Ingenius Short Play Festival, Manhattan Theatre Source

Clay McLeod Chapman, Diary Debris, The Pumpkin Pie Show: Amber Alert, Horse Trade Theater Group

Clay McLeod Chapman, Sixteen Again, The Pumpkin Pie Show: Amber Alert, Horse Trade Theater Group

Isaac Oliver, Come Here, The Spring Fling, F*It Club

Aaron Wigdor Levy, Monroe, Illinois: Over Here/Townie, On the Square Productions

Anna Ziegler, If,The Spring Fling, F*It Club


Outstanding Original Full-Length Script


Eddie Antar, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Jonathan Blitstein, Keep Your Baggage With You (at all times), Artists Empire
Jeff Lewonczyk, Theater of the Arcade: Five Classic Video Games Adapted for the Stage, Piper McKenzie & The Fifth Wall in association with The Brick Theater
Sara Montgomery, Weekend at an English Country Estate, Ateh Theater Group
Matt Pelfrey, An Impending Rupture of the Belly, Godlight Theatre Company
Matt Wilson, Play America (Life is Short, Wear Your Party Pants), Sister Sylvester


Outstanding Performance Art Production


(un)afraid, New York Neo-Futurists
Hold Music, PegLeg Productions / Culture Project's Women Center Stage 2011
Locker #4173b, New York Neo-Futurists
Radio Purgatory, Theater THE
The Bitter Poet: Looking For Love In All The Wrong Black Box Performance Spaces, The Bitter Poet
Wake Up, You're Dead, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Woman of Leisure and Panic, soloNOVA Arts Festival


Outstanding Production of a Musical



(oh my god I am so) THIRST(y), Little Lord (a theater company)
A Christmas Carol, Literally Alive
Reefer Madnes the musical, The Gallery Players
The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
The Human Comedy, Astoria Performing Arts Center
The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, Talking Band in association with LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club


Outstanding Production of a Play



Balm in Gilead, T. Schreiber Studio
Benefactors, Retro Productions
Circus of Circus, the House of Yes
St. Nicholas, Theatre of the Expendable
The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?