2009 IT Awards Nominees

The event was sponsored by  United Stages, Kyden Machines, Yuengling Beer, GuS Soda, and Kampfirefilms PR.

The 2009 IT Awards Nominees were announced July 20, 2009 at a standing room only event.

Here are the nominees:

Outstanding Ensemble

Christopher Borg, Jeffrey Cranor, Kevin R. Free & Eevin Hartsough (Not) Just A Day Like Any Other, New York Neo-Futurists


Kether Donohue, Phyllis Johnson, Jenny Maguire, Chris McKinney, Flaco Navaja & Jennifer Dorr White Blue Before Morning, terraNOVA Collective

Bard Goodrich, Ken Matthews, Megan McQuillan, Michael Solomon, Michael Szeles & Chris Thorn, Most Damaging Wound, The Production Company

Laura Butler, Drae Campbell, Dawn Eshelman, Connie Hall, Ikuko Ikari, Hana Kalinski, Eunjee Lee, Mark Lindberg, Alanna Medlock, Jy Murphy, Jorge Alberto Rubio, Maureen Sebastian & Magin Shantz Oph3lia, HERE Arts Center

Geraldine Bartlett, Brian D. Coats, Katrina Foy, William Jackson Harper, Khris Lewin, Carolyn McCandlish, Joe Mullen, Frank Rodriguez, Christopher Rubin, Jeremy Schwartz, Joe Sullivan & Andrew Zimmerman Stomp and Shout (an' Work it All Out), Babel Theatre Project

Joe Basile, Jill Beckman, Christopher Borg, Jeffrey Cranor, Cara Francis, Kevin R. Free, Ryan Good, Alicia Harding, Eevin Hartsough, Sarah Levy, Erica Livingston, Jacquelyn Landgraf, Rob Neill, Lauren Parish, Joey Rizzolo & Justin Tolley, Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind, New York Neo-Futurists

Esther Barlow, Jennifer Gordon Thomas, Jason Howard, David Lamberton, David Ian Lee, Michelle O'Connor, Ridley Parson, Nancy Sirianni, Tarantino Smith & Ben Sulzbach Universal Robots, Manhattan Theatre Source in association with Gideon Productions

 

Outstanding Solo Performance

Martin Dockery The Surprise, soloNOVA Arts Festival

Leigh Evans Traces, soloNOVA Arts Festival

Jeff Grow Creating Illusion, soloNOVA Arts Festival

Abena Koomson Cozi Sa Wala: Magic Words, soloNOVA Arts Festival

Micia Mosely Where My Girls At?, Nursha in association with soloNOVA Arts Festival

Una Aya Osato Recess, FRIGID Festival

 

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role

William Apps IV Amerissiah, The Amoralists Theatre Company

Nicoye Banks The High Priestess of Dark Alley, Billie Holiday Theatre

Roy Clary McReele, Conflict of Interest Theater Company

Clint Morris Like You Like It, The Gallery Players

Jeffrey Plunkett All the Rage, Manhattan Theatre Source in association with Dark Brew Productions

Chris Thorn Most Damaging Wound, The Production Company

 

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role

Ivanna Cullinan The Granduncle Quadrilogy: Tales from the Land of Ice, Piper McKenzie

Brynn Curry Like You Like It, The Gallery Players

Phyllis Johnson Blue Before Morning, terraNOVA Collective

Maura McNamara The Real Thing, T. Schreiber Studio

Constance Parng Lee/gendary, HERE Arts Center

Aura Vence The High Priestess of Dark Alley, Billie Holiday Theatre

 

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role

Julian Elfer Twelfth Night, or What You Will, T. Schreiber Studio

Jaron Farnham Still the River Runs, Zootopia Theatre Company

Steve French Still the River Runs, Zootopia Theatre Company

Jason Howard Universal Robots, Manhattan Theatre Source in association with Gideon Productions

David Ian Lee The Reckoning of Kit & Little Boots, The Gallery Players in association with Engine37

August Schulenburg 8 Little Antichrists, Flux Theatre Ensemble

 

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role

Katrina Foy Stomp and Shout (an' Work it All Out), Babel Theatre Project

Soomi Kim Lee/gendary, HERE Arts Center

Jan Maxwell Scenes from an Execution, Potomac Theatre Project

Nedra McClyde Miss Evers' Boys, Red Fern Theatre Company

Kate Middleton Avow, The Cardinal Group

Elyse Mirto Any Day Now, Writer's Forum at Manhattan Theatre Source

 

Outstanding Choreography/Movement

Keith Andrews Like You Like It, The Gallery Players

Edward Elefterion Shadow of Himself, Rabbit Hole Ensemble

Leigh Evans Traces, soloNOVA Arts Festival

Soomi Kim / Airon Armstrong Lee/gendary, HERE Arts Center

Austin McCormick The Judgment of Paris, Company XIV

Stefanie Smith The Selfish Giant, Literally Alive Children's Theatre

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Michelle Beshaw The Very Sad Story of Ethel & Julius, Lovers and Spyes and about Their Untymelie End while Sitting in a Small Room at the Correctional Facility in Ossining, N.Y., GOH Productions

Emily Morgan DeAngelis Angel Eaters, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Olivera Gajic The Judgment of Paris, Company XIV

Hunter Kaczorowski Like You Like It, The Gallery Players

Becky Lasky Stomp and Shout (an' Work it All Out), Babel Theatre Project

Karen Ann Ledger Twelfth Night, or What You Will, T. Schreiber Studio

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Lucrecia Briceno Lee/gendary, HERE Arts Center

Ian W. Hill The Granduncle Quadrilogy: Tales from the Land of Ice, Piper McKenzie

Andrew Lu Still the River Runs, Zootopia Theatre Company

Jennifer Rathbone Angel Eaters, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Federico Restrepo The Very Sad Story of Ethel & Julius, Lovers and Spyes and about Their Untymelie End while Sitting in a Small Room at the Correctional Facility in Ossining, N.Y., GOH Productions

Bruce Steinberg Blue Before Morning, terraNOVA Collective

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Dan Bianchi Dracula, Radiotheatre

Katie Down Blue Before Morning, terraNOVA Collective

Austin McCormick The Judgment of Paris, Company XIV

Nick Moore 23 Knives, Resonance Ensemble

Chris Rummel Twelfth Night, or What You Will, T. Schreiber Studio

Asa Wember Angel Eaters, Flux Theatre Ensemble

 

Outstanding Set Design

George Allison Twelfth Night, or What You Will, T. Schreiber Studio

Jim Boutin Coming, Aphrodite!, LaMaMa ETC in association with Watson Arts

Tristan Jeffers Stomp and Shout (an' Work it All Out), Babel Theatre Project

Michael P. Kramer Ragtime, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Caleb Levengood Angel Eaters, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Blair Mielnik To Barcelona!, Ignited States Production Company

 

Outstanding Director

Geordie Broadwater Stomp and Shout (an' Work it All Out), Babel Theatre Project

Nat Cassidy Any Day Now, Writer's Forum at Manhattan Theatre Source

Gia Forakis Blue Before Morning, terraNOVA Collective

Vit Horejs The Very Sad Story of Ethel & Julius, Lovers and Spyes and about Their Untymelie End while Sitting in a Small Room at the Correctional Facility in Ossining, N.Y., GOH Productions

Matthew J. Nichols Still the River Runs, Zootopia Theatre Company

Suzi Takahashi Lee/gendary, HERE Arts Center

 

Outstanding Original Music

Drew Cutler Still the River Runs, Zootopia Theatre Company

Mark Ettinger & Paul Foglino Coming, Aphrodite!, LaMaMa ETC in association with Watson Arts

Kimmy Gatewood, Andy Hertz, Rebekka Johnson, Sarah Lowe & Jeff Solomon The Apple Sisters, The Apple Sisters

Gerard Keenan Angel Eaters, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Dave Malloy Beowulf - A Thousand Years Of Baggage, Shotgun Players in association with Banana Bag & Bodice

Nick Moore 23 Knives, Resonance Ensemble

 

Outstanding Full-Length Script

Johnna Adams Angel Eaters, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Derek Ahonen Amerissiah, The Amoralists Theatre Company

James Carmichael Stomp and Shout (an' Work it All Out), Babel Theatre Project

Nat Cassidy The Reckoning of Kit & Little Boots, The Gallery Players in association with Engine37

Kate McGovern Blue Before Morning, terraNOVA Collective

Mac Rogers Universal Robots, Manhattan Theatre Source in association with Gideon Productions

 

Outstanding Short Script

Martin Dockery The Surprise, soloNOVA Arts Festival

Ira Gamerman Dated: A Cautionary Tale for Facebook Users, Elephants on Parade 2009, EBE Ensemble

Jeff Grow Creating Illusion, soloNOVA Arts Festival

Kristen Kosmas The Scandal!, The Management

Kitt Lavoie [pwnd], Perceptions, An Evening of One Acts, The Rising Sun Performance Company

Nico Vreeland The Interview, Elephants on Parade 2009, EBE Ensemble

 

Outstanding Performance Art Production

Cirque du Quoi?!?, Human Flight Productions, Inc. & Gramily Entertainment

Creating Illusion, soloNOVA Arts Festival

Miss America, LaMaMa ETC in association with Split Britches

Dracula, Radiotheatre

Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind, New York Neo-Futurists

Traces, soloNOVA Arts Festival

 

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Coming, Aphrodite!, LaMaMa ETC in association with Watson Arts

Like You Like It, The Gallery Players

Ragtime, Astoria Performing Arts Center

The 103rd Annual Performance of Ruddigore, or The Witch's Curse, Presented by Murgatroyd's Hospital for Mental Rehabilitation, Ruddy Gore Maine, Theater 1010

The Apple Sisters, The Apple Sisters

The Who's Tommy, The Gallery Players

 

Outstanding Production of a Play

Blue Before Morning, terraNOVA Collective

Lee/gendary, HERE Arts Center

Still the River Runs, Zootopia Theatre Company

Stomp and Shout (an' Work it All Out), Babel Theatre Project

Suspicious Package: an interactive noir, The Fifth Wall

The Reckoning of Kit & Little Boots, The Gallery Players in association with Engine37

Universal Robots, Manhattan Theatre Source in association with Gideon Productions

 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?