2008 IT Awards Nominees & Recipients ()

The event was sponsored by  Back Stage, United Stages, Kyden Machines, Yuengling Beer, GuS Soda, and Kampfirefilms PR.

The 4th Annual New York Innovative Theatre Awards were held on Monday, September 22nd. It was a magical evening celebrating our amazing community, the fantastic artists and their outstanding for from this last season. Heralded by the hysterical Lisa Kron and featuring performances by the Blue Man Group, it was a great night.

Honorary Awards

The 2008 Artistic Achievement Award for significant artistic contribution to the Off-Off-Broadway community was presented by Olympia Dukakis to Judith Malina

The 2008 Stewardship Award for significant contribution to the Off-Off-Broadway community through service, support and leadership was presented by Kirk Wood Bromley to The New York Theatre Experience / Martin & Rochelle Denton

The Caffe Cino Fellowship Award for consistent production of outstanding work includes a grant of $1,000 to be used toward an Off-Off-Broadway production, was presented by Leonard Jacobs and Akia to The Boomerang Theatre Company

Production Awards

Outstanding Ensemble

Tanya Calamoneri, Heather Harpham, Lisa Ramirez, Cassie Terman
Art of Memory, Company SoGoNo

Jessica Burr, Zenzele Cooper, Dave Edson, Jason Griffin, Anna Kepe, Eunjee Lee, Celli Pitt, Matthew Sincell, Darrell Stokes, Laura Wickens
Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest

Elena Chang, Noshir Dalal, Jon Hoche, Kelley Rae O'Donnell, Melissa Paladino, Maureen Sebastian, Andrea Marie Smith, Paco Tolson, Temar Underwood
Fight Girl Battle World, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

Michael Crane, Andrew Guilarte,Sanjiv Jhaveri, Rock Kohli, Ramiz Monsef, Gita Reddy, David Sajadi
The Leopard and The Fox, Alter Ego Productions

Danny Ashkenasi, Matt W. Cody, Paul Daily, Tatiana Gomberg, Emily Hartford, Ned Massey
The Night of Nosferatu, Rabbit Hole Ensemble

Joe Basile, Christopher Borg, Jeffrey Cranor, Kevin R. Free, Ryan Good, Eevin Hartsough, Jacquelyn Landgraf, Sarah Levy, Erica Livingston, Rob Neill, Joey Rizzolo, Justin Tolley, Jenny Williams
Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind, New York Neo-Futurists

Outstanding Solo Performance

Dana Berger
Washing Machine, Fist In The Pocket Theater in association with The Chocolate Factory

Andrea Caban
You Got Questions? I Got Answers!, Coyote REP Theatre Company

Taylor Mac
The Young Ladies Of..., HERE Arts Center

Petronia Paley
On the Way to Timbuktu, Ensemble Studio Theatre

Jonathan Pereira
American Cake, Prickly Pear Productions in association with the FRIGID Festival

Melle Powers
Whence Came Ye Scarlett O'Hara O'Hanrahan?, 53 Hysterics in association with the FRIGID Festival

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role

Tom Bain
The Pied Pipers of the Lower East Side, The Amoralists Theatre Company

Jason Griffin
Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest

Greg T. Parente
Night of Nigro, The Strain Theatre Company

Rob Sheridan
The Two Lives of Napoleon Beazley, Incumbo Theater Company

Matthew Sincell
Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest

Paco Tolson
Fight Girl Battle World, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role

Britney Burgess
Professional Skepticism, Zootopia Theatre Company

Megan Byrne
No End of Blame, Potomac Theatre Project

Kaylin Lee Clinton
The Round of Pleasure, New Stage Theatre Company

Catherine Correa
The Round of Pleasure, New Stage Theatre Company

Tatiana Gomberg
The Night of Nosferatu, Rabbit Hole Ensemble

Erica Terpening
Night of Nigro, The Strain Theatre Company

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role

Michael DiGioia
Elizabeth Rex, Nicu's Spoon

Alex Draper
No End of Blame, Potomac Theatre Project

Peter Judd
You Can't Take It With You, T. Schreiber Studio

Cameron J. Oro
The Accidental Patriot: The Lamentable Tragedy of the Pirate Desmond Connelly, Irish by Birth, English by Blood, and American by Inclination

The Stolen Chair Theatre Company
Maximilian Osinski

Cherry Docs, Theatre of the Expendable
Bobby Steggert
Yank! A New Musical, The Gallery Players

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role

Abby Baum
Triumph of Love, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Stephanie Barton-Farcas
Elizabeth Rex, Nicu's Spoon

Laura Heidinger
Six Degrees of Separation, The Gallery Players

Lauren Kelston
Mill Fire, Retro Productions

Kira Sternbach
Gerald's Method, Gallant Arts

Kristen Vaughan
Mill Fire, Retro Productions

Outstanding Choreography/Movement

Julie Atlas Muz
The Round of Pleasure, New Stage Theatre Company

Barbara Charlene
The Accidental Patriot: The Lamentable Tragedy of the Pirate Desmond Connelly, Irish by Birth, English by Blood, and American by Inclination
The Stolen Chair Theatre Company

Kelly Hayes
Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest

Patrick Hogan & Robert O'Neill
Echo Lake, Embodiment Productions

Anabella Lenzu & Qui Nguyen
(RUS)H, HERE Arts Center

Qui Nguyen
Fight Girl Battle World, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

Outstanding Director

Edward Elefterion
The Night of Nosferatu, Rabbit Hole Ensemble

David Gow
Cherry Docs, Theatre of the Expendable

Emma Griffin
Removable Parts, HERE Arts Center

Richard Romagnoli
No End of Blame, Potomac Theatre Project

Robert Ross Parker
Fight Girl Battle World, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

Damen Scranton
Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest

Outstanding Lighting Design

Christopher Brown
(RUS)H, HERE Arts Center

Deborah Constantine
Same Train, Algonquin Theater Productions

Kevin Hardy
The Night of Nosferatu, Rabbit Hole Ensemble

Kerrie Lovercheck
Mill Fire, Retro Productions

Philip Sandstrom
Echo Lake, Embodiment Productions

Benjamin C. Tevelow
Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest

Outstanding Costume Design

Rebecca Cunningham
What I Did Last Summer, Retro Productions

Leon Dobkowski
The Leopard and The Fox, Alter Ego Productions

Jessica Sofia Mitrani & Ildiko Nemeth
The Round of Pleasure, New Stage Theatre Company

Mioko Mochizuki
Art of Memory, Company SoGoNo

Bobby Pearce
The Chaos Theories, Shotgun Productions in association with The Resistance Theatre Company and MILJam Productions

Jessica Wegener
Fight Girl Battle World, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design

Sean Breault
Art of Memory, Company SoGoNo

Jack Cunningham & Rebecca Cunningham
Mill Fire, Retro Productions

Michael Kramer
Proof, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Michael Kramer
Triumph of Love, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Travis McHale
The People vs. Mona, Ground Up Productions

Tim McMath
Six Degrees of Separation, The Gallery Players

Matt Ward
Mary Trilogy, Mir Productions

Outstanding Sound Design

Amy Altadonna
Mill Fire, Retro Productions

Dan Bianchi
The Invisible Man, Radiotheatre

Dan Bianchi
The Island of Dr. Moreau, Radiotheatre

Miguel Frasconi
Art of Memory, Company SoGoNo

Damen Scranton
Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest

Patrick Shearer
Fight Girl Battle World, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

Outstanding Original Music

Dan Bianchi
The Invisible Man, Radiotheatre

Dan Bianchi
The Island of Dr. Moreau, Radiotheatre

Mark Bruckner
Same Train, Algonquin Theater Productions

Larry Lees
The Magic of Mrs. Crowling, Royal Circus in association with Horse Trade

Pete Mills
The Rockae, Prospect Theater Company

Mitun Sinha
The Leopard and The Fox, Alter Ego Productions

Min Xiao-Fen
On the Way to Timbuktu, Ensemble Studio Theatre

Outstanding Full-Length Script

Bekah Brunstetter
You May Go Now, Babel Theatre Project

Qui Nguyen
Fight Girl Battle World, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

Matthew Opatrny
Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest

David Pumo
Auntie Mayhem, Gato Flaco Productions and Wings Theatre Company

James Scruggs
(RUS)H, HERE Arts Center

Stanton Wood
The Night of Nosferatu, Rabbit Hole Ensemble

Outstanding Short Script

Andrea Caban
You Got Questions? I Got Answers!, Coyote REP Theatre Company

Bronwen Denton-Davis
Pealing Figs, Mind The Gap Theatre

Daniel Gallant
Gerald's Method, Gallant Arts

Philip Gawthorne
Modern Life is Rubbish, Mind The Gap Theatre

Nancy Harris
Girl in a Bath, Mind The Gap Theatre

Aliza Shane
The Three Sillies, The Looking Glass Theatre

C. Denby Swanson
Potato Feast, The Drilling Company

Outstanding Performance Art Production

Art of Memory, Company SoGoNo

The Island of Dr. Moreau, Radiotheatre

Removable Parts, HERE Arts Center

Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind, New York Neo-Futurists

You Got Questions? I Got Answers!, Coyote REP Theatre Company

The Young Ladies Of..., HERE Arts Center

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Conjur Woman, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club

Honor, Prospect Theater Company

The People vs. Mona, Ground Up Productions

The Rockae, Prospect Theater Company

Triumph of Love, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Yank! A New Musical, The Gallery Players

Outstanding Production of a Play

Burn, Crave, Hold: The James Wilde Project, Blessed Unrest

The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Hipgnosis Theatre Company

Cherry Docs, Theatre of the Expendable

Fight Girl Battle World, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

No End of Blame, Potomac Theatre Project

The Night of Nosferatu, Rabbit Hole Ensemble

 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?