2007 IT Awards Nominees & Recipients ()

The 2007 New York Innovative Theatre Awards Ceremony
was held September 24th 2007 at FIT's Haft Auditorium.

The event was sponsored by  Back Stage, United Stages, Kyden Machines, Yuengling Beer, and Tekserve.

Honorary Awards

The 2007 Artistic Achievement Award for significant artistic contribution to the Off-Off-Broadway community was presented to Doric Wilson

The 2007 Stewardship Award for significant contribution to the Off-Off-Broadway community through service, support and leadership was presented to Alliance of Resident Theatres/New York (A.R.T./New York)

The Caffe Cino Fellowship Award for consistent production of outstanding work includes a grant of $1,000 to be used toward an Off-Off-Broadway production, was presented to Rising Phoenix Repertory

Outstanding Ensemble

6969
CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.
Boo Killebrew, Julia Lowrie Henderson, Ryan Purcell,
Max Rosenak, Phillip Taratula & Daniel Walker Stowell

Bouffon Glass Menajoree
Ten Directions
Lynn Berg, Audrey Crabtree & Aimee German

Dancing Vs the Rat Experiment
La MaMa ETC in association with Witness Relocation
Laura Berlin Stinger, Abigail Browde, Sebastian Calderon-Bentin, Heather Christian,
Sean Donovan, Emmitt George, Mike Mikos, Dan Safer,
Orion Taraban & Randy Thompson

Mad Forest
QED Productions
Adam Belvo, Tom Cleary, Micah Freedman, Marguerite French,
Matthew Gray, Angus Hepburn, Megan Ketch, Christiaan Koop,
Elena McGhee, Mick O'Brien & Andy Waldschmidt

Some Historic, Some Hysteric
New Stage Theatre Company
Jose Cavazos, Catherine Correa, Tino del Casar, Nicole Hafner, Sara Hatfield,
Markus Hirnigel, Denice Kondik, Kaylin Lee Clinton, Sarah Lemp, Florencia Minniti, Fabiyan Pemble-Belkin, Monica Risi, Paula Roman, Gabriele Schafer, Jeanne Lauren Smith

The Fall & Rise of The Rising Fallen
Banana Bag & Bodice
Mary Archias, Peter Blomquist, Jason Craig, Rod Hipskind,
Jessica Jelliffe, Casey Opstad & Heather Peroni

Outstanding Original Short Script

Lynn Berg, Audrey Crabtree, Eric Davis & Aimee German
Bouffon Glass Menajoree
Ten Directions

Justin Cooper
Wood - fuckplays
Working Man's Clothes

Israel Horovitz
Beirut Rocks - Israel Horovitz's New Shorts
Barefoot Theatre Company

Israel Horovitz
The Hotel Play - Israel Horovitz's New Shorts
Barefoot Theatre Company

Daniel Reitz
Rules of the Universe
Rising Phoenix Repertory

Casey Wimpee
Arms and the Octopus - fuckplays
Working Man's Clothes

Outstanding Original Full Length Script

Thomas Bradshaw
Strom Thurmond Is Not A Racist/Cleansed
The Immediate Theater Company

Kirk Wood Bromley
The Death of Griffin Hunter
Inverse Theater Company

Jason Craig
The Fall & Rise of The Rising Fallen
Banana Bag & Bodice

Michael Puzzo
The Dirty Talk
Spare Change Productions, Inc

Saviana Stanescu
Waxing West
East Coast Artists

Rob Urbinati
West Moon Street
Prospect Theater Company

Outstanding Solo Performance

Dan Carbone
Kingdom of Not
Kaliyuga Arts

Joe Curnutte
Thinking Makes It So
Examined Man Theatre

Mike Houston
The Ledge
eavesdrop

Deborah Louise Ortiz
Changing Violet
Dangerous Curves Productions/Shetler Studios

Jonathan Tindle
Maud - The Madness by Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Phoenix Theatre Ensemble

Outstanding Director

Eric Davis
Bouffon Glass Menajoree
Ten Directions

Matthew Hopkins
6969
CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.

Padraic Lillis
The Dirty Talk
Spare Change Productions, Inc

Davis McCallum
West Moon Street
Prospect Theater Company

Anya Saffir
Hamlet
Orpheus Productions

Daniel Talbott
Rules of the Universe
Rising Phoenix Repertory

Outstanding Choreography/
Movement

John Hayden
Hamlet
Orpheus Productions

Gabrielle Lansner
Shangri La
Craig Bowley

Heidi Latsky
Trophy Wife
La MaMa ETC in association with Watson Arts

Qui Nguyen
The Kung Fu Importance of Being Earnest
The Brick Theater, Inc.

Dan Safer
Dancing Vs the Rat Experiment
La MaMa ETC in association with Witness Relocation

Wendy Seyb
The Great Conjurer
Fluid Motion Theater & Film

Outstanding Set Design

George Allison
Picasso at the Lapin Agile
T. Schreiber Studio

Megan Biddle
The Present Perfect
The Operating Theater

Michael Casselli
Abandon
La MaMa ETC in association with Creation Production Company

Brian Garber
The Country Wife
HoNkBarK! and Vital Theatre

Michael Paul Kramer
A New Brain
Astoria Peforming Arts Center

Hal Tine'
Better Living
T. Schreiber Studio

Outstanding Lighting Design

Andrea Boccanfuso
Picasso at the Lapin Agile
T. Schreiber Studio

Peter Hoerburger
The Present Perfect
The Operating Theater

Dusty Ray
Never Tell
Broken Watch Theatre Company

Mike Riggs
6969
CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.

Jay Ryan
Dancing Vs the Rat Experiment
La MaMa ETC in association with Witness Relocation

Tim Walsh
Jitter
Ladylike Productons

Outstanding Sound Design

Dan Bianchi
Radiotheatre's The Haunting of 85 East 4th Street
Radiotheatre/Horse TRADE

Andrew Eisele
Better Living
T. Schreiber Studio

Brandon Lowry
Shangri La
Craig Bowley

Ryan Maeker
the silent concerto
Packawallop Productions, Inc.

Ryan Maeker & Tim Schellenbaum
Dancing Vs the Rat Experiment
La MaMa ETC in association with Witness Relocation

Brandon Wolcott
6969
CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.

Outstanding Costume Design

Pandora Andrea Gastelum
Dancing Vs the Rat Experiment
La MaMa ETC in association with Witness Relocation

Karen Ann Ledger
Picasso at the Lapin Agile
T. Schreiber Studio

Ramona Ponce
Trophy Wife
La MaMa ETC in association with Watson Arts

Karl Ruckdeschel
The Country Wife
HoNkBarK! and Vital Theatre

David Withrow
Bug Boy Blues
The Looking Glass Theatre

Naomi Wolff
West Moon Street
Prospect Theater Company

Outstanding Original Music

Cormac Bluestone
Hamlet
Orpheus Productions

Leanne Darling
The Landlord
Toy Box Theatre Company

Paul Foglino & Terry Waldo
Trophy Wife
La MaMa ETC in association with Watson Arts

Andrew Ingkavet
Abandon
La MaMa ETC in association with Creation Production Company

Genji Ito, Heather Paauwe, David Sawyer, Ben Sher,
Michael Sirotta, Ellen Stewart & Yukio Tsuji
Herakles Via Phaedra
La MaMa ETC

Peter Mills & Cara Reichel
The Flood
Prospect Theater Company 

Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role

Spencer Aste
Rules of the Universe
Rising Phoenix Repertory

Matt DeAngelis
The Flood
Prospect Theater Company

Keir Dullea
Strings
The Open Book

Warren Kelley
Strings
The Open Book

Mac Rogers
The Adventures of Nervous-Boy (a penny dreadful)
Nosedive Productions

Max Rosenak
6969
CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.

Mark Setlock
Never Tell
Broken Watch Theatre Company

Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role

Virginia Baeta
The Imaginary Invalid
Resonance Ensemble

Barrett Doss
Strom Thurmond Is Not A Racist/Cleansed
The Immediate Theater Company

Judith Hawking
West Moon Street
Prospect Theater Company

Stephanie Janssen
Israel Horovitz's New Shorts
Barefoot Theatre Company

Susan Louise O'Connor
the silent concerto
Packawallop Productions, Inc.

Jessica Scholl
Shangri La
Craig Bowley

Marnye Young
Waxing West
East Coast Artists

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role

Michael Crane
West Moon Street
Prospect Theater Company

Jon Frazier
Urinetown, The Musical
The Gallery Players

Julian James
fuckplays
Working Man's Clothes

Jay T. Johnson
I Wish You A Boat
Ward Studio Company

Brian Linden
The Country Wife
HoNkBarK! and Vital Theatre

Joe Plummer
As You Like It
poortom Productions

Alex Webb
West Moon Street
Prospect Theater Company

Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role

Christine Brumbaugh
I Wish You A Boat
Ward Studio Company

Jocelyn Greene
West Moon Street
Prospect Theater Company

Boo Killebrew
6969
CollaborationTown, A Theatre Company Inc.

Denice Kondik
Some Historic, Some Hysteric
New Stage Theatre Company

Jennifer McGuire
Better Living
T. Schreiber Studio

Suzan Perry
Strom Thurmond Is Not A Racist/Cleansed
The Immediate Theater Company

Outstanding Performance Art Production

Abandon
La MaMa ETC in assoc. with Creation Production Co.

Changing Violet
Dangerous Curves Productions/Shetler Studios

Dancing Vs the Rat Experiment
La MaMa ETC in association with Witness Relocation

Radiotheatre's The Haunting of 85 East 4th Street
Radiotheatre/Horse TRADE

Some Historic, Some Hysteric
New Stage Theatre Company

Too Much Light Makes The Baby Go Blind
New York Neo-Futurists

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Greed: a Musical Love $tory
The Brick Theater

Happy End
Theater Ten Ten

Shangri La
Craig Bowley

The Flood
Prospect Theater Company

Tock Tick
Prospect Theater Company

Urinetown, The Musical
The Gallery Players

Outstanding Production of a Play

Bouffon Glass Menajoree
Ten Directions

Rules of the Universe
Rising Phoenix Repertory

Strom Thurmond Is Not A Racist/Cleansed
The Immediate Theater Company

The Fall & Rise of The Rising Fallen
Banana Bag & Bodice

The Imaginary Invalid
Resonance Ensemble

West Moon Street
Prospect Theater Company

 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?